96. Defendants Counter-Plaintiffs' Motion for JNOV and Memorandum of Law in Support
[…] evidence to support the elements of the claims.

A. Plaintiffs’ Fraudulent Lien Claim Fails As A Matter Of Law.

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated Section 12.002 of the CPRC by publicly filing

the Transfer of Lien, which Plaintiffs allege is fraudulent. X1, 4AP ¶¶ 106-114. The jury found

that Defendants had violated CPRC Section 12.002. X3, Verdict, p. 5. As demonstrated below,

this finding is contrary to law and unsupported by the evidence.

Page 23: 96. Defendants Counter-Plaintiffs' Motion for JNOV and Memorandum of Law in Support

10

In order to prove a violation of Section 12.002, Plaintiffs must present evidence

demonstrating that Defendants: (1) had “knowledge that [a] document or other record is ... a

fraudulent lien or claim against real ... property or an interest in real ... property”; (2) “inten[ded]

that the document ... be given the same legal effect as a court record ... evidencing a valid lien or

claim”; and (3) “intend[ed] to cause [Plaintiffs] to suffer” either “financial injury” or “mental

anguish or emotional distress.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a); accord, e.g., Gray v.

Entis Mech. Servs., L.L.C., 343 S.W.3d 527, 530 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.).