97753-4 - Wa
[…] wishes.

The superior court has the authority to appoint guardians for the persons

and/or estates of incapacitated persons. RCW 11.88.010(1)2. A court may deem

2 Chapters 11.88 RCW and 11.92 RCW were repealed by Laws of 2019, chapter 437, but the repeal will not take effect until January 1, 2021.

- 7 -

Page 33: 97753-4 - Wa

No. 78258-4-1/8

a person incapacitated as to their person when it finds that they have "a significant

risk of personal harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately provide

for nutrition, health, housing, or physical safety." RCW 11.88.010(1 )(a). Similarly,

a court may deem a person incapacitated as to their estate when it finds that they

are "at [a] significant risk of financial harm based upon a demonstrated inability to

adequately manage property or financial affairs." RCW 11.88.010(1 )(b). The court

also has the authority to appoint limited guardians for the persons or estates of

incapacitated persons if they are capable of managing some of their personal and

financial affairs, but still require some protection and assistance. RCW

11.88.010(2). In this instance, the court shall impose "only such specific limitations

and restriction on an incapacitated person to be placed under a limited

guardianship as the court finds necessary for such person's protection and

assistance." &

We review the superior court's management of a guardian for abuse of

discretion. In re Guardianship of Cornelius, 181 Wn. App. 513, 528, 326 P.3d 718

(2014). A trial court abuses its discretion only when no reasonable person would

take the view adopted by the trial court.