97753-4 - Wa
[…] 11.88.005 ( emphasis added). Under RCW 11.92.195(1 ), moreover, the

incapacitated person retains the right to associate with persons of her

choosing:

[ A ]n incapacitated person retains the right to associate with persons of the incapacitated person's choosing. This right includes, but is not limited to, the right to freely communicate and interact with other persons, whether through in-person visits, telephone calls, electronic communication, personal mail, or other means. [ ]

Further, the legislature imposes related obligations on the guardian or

limited guardian himself: Under RCW 11.92.043, "[i]t is the duty of the

guardian or limited guardian of the person . . . [ c ]onsistent with the powers

- 8 -

Page 13: 97753-4 - Wa

granted by the court, to care for and maintain the incapacitated person in the

setting least restrictive to the incapacitated person's freedom." As for the

right to association, even if an incapacitated person is unable to make

decisions regarding association with another person, a guardian of the

incapacitated person must give substantial weight to the incapacitated

person's preferences. RCW 11.92.195(1).