97753-4 - Wa
[…] Page 12: 97753-4 - Wa

incapacitated person to the extent necessary to protect the person's health

and safety. Several statutes confirm this guiding principle. For example, a

guardianship court "shall impose, by order, only such specific limitations

and restrictions on an incapacitated person ... as the court finds necessary

for such person's protection and assistance." RCW 11.88.010(2) (emphasis

added). Moreover, the legislature's express intent with regard to

guardianships is "to protect the liberty and autonomy" of all persons,

including those with "incapacities" and unique needs. RCW 11.88.005. As

such, the legislature has stated that persons' "liberty and autonomy should be

restricted through the guardianship process only to the minimum extent

necessary to adequately provide for their own health or safety[.]" RCW

11.88.005 ( emphasis added). Under RCW 11.92.195(1 ), moreover, the

incapacitated person retains the right to associate with persons of her

choosing:

[ A ]n incapacitated person retains the right to associate with persons of the incapacitated person's choosing.