coaches and sports executives within the NCAA and the four major sports leagues.50

III. The Importance of Jurisdiction to Baldwin’s Case

As evidenced by IMG’s preference to enforce Baldwin’s Employment

Agreement in Ohio, the laws governing employment contracts vary from state to

state. In Baldwin’s case, the laws in California and Ohio took two very different

approaches to restrictive covenants. Under California law, a former employee has

the right to “engage in competitive business for himself and to enter into

competition with his former employer.”51 This law is found under section 16600 of

the California Business and Professions Code, which states: “every contract by which

anyone is restrained from engaging in lawful profession, trade, or business of any

kind is to that extent void.”52 However, as IMG was well aware, Ohio law recognized

restrictive covenants against a former employee as valid. Therefore, it is easy to

understand why Baldwin wanted to have his case heard in California, so that he

would be able to work and compete against IMG immediately.