Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. at 1435. Defendants have identified no change in facts or circumstances that war-rants revisiting the court's prior ruling. 

D. WHETHER § 5937 ESTABLISHES ALTERNATIVE REQUIREMENTS

Section 5937 provides that "the owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam." The Friant defendants argue that this language sets forth alternative requirements for the release of water.