Embed Size (px)
[…] And who can consent to see in the mirror the mere face of man?

Czeslaw Milosz, Selected Poems (1980)

Reading:

NRDC v. Patterson

Notes and Questions

1. As described in the last assignment, several environmental organizations, led by Califor-nia Trout and the Mono Lake Committee, filed suit under section 5937 of the California Fish and Game Code to require Los Angeles to release water from its dams into the tributaries of Mono Lake in order to support the trout fisheries of the streams. Section 5937 provides:

The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.

The plaintiffs brought this litigation against the State Water Resources Control Board, asking the court to issue a writ of mandate to compel the Board to rescind Los Angeles' licenses to appropriate water from the Mono Basin.