Embed Size (px)
[…] The native fish have largely disappeared.

* * *

31

Page 32: brianegray.orgbrianegray.org/usd-water-resources/ewExternalFiles...  · Web viewCALIFORNIA WATER RESOURCES. ASSIGNMENT . 07. The Restoration of Mono Lake and the San Joaquin River:

III.

ANALYSIS 

A. INTRODUCTION

As this court has previously held, and as explained in greater detail below, § 8 of the Reclamation Act of 1902, makes California Fish and Game Code § 59371 applicable to the fed-eral defendants in this case. Plaintiffs' first claim is premised on § 5937. Plaintiffs allege that the Bureau of Reclamation, since the 1940's, has failed to "allow sufficient water" to "pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam."

In California v.