And she concludes that when, as here, a default is entered after the defendant has filed his answer, the judgment falls

Page 104 of 201

Page 105: Web viewMitchell escorted Harriman outside to the police cruiser and searched him. Harriman launched a stream of epithets against Mitchell, including threats to Mitchell and

within the more liberal rule of the second clause of section 580, i.e., “but in any other case, the Court may grant [the plaintiff] any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue.” ……………………………………………. In effect, plaintiff maintains that defendants entered irreversibly into an adversarial contest by filing a sufficient answer; having crossed that threshold, they may no longer claim the protection of section 580. In this way, plaintiff attempts to exclude answers stricken for