A-Exploring the Limits of Privatization-Ronald C. Moe 1987
[…] This content downloaded from 200.24.23.76 on Mon, 22 Jul 2013 16:40:03 PMAll use subject to JSTOR Terms and Conditions

  • 460 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION REVIEW

    ing Office, Federal Pay: Executive Salaries in Government- Related Banking Organizations, GAO/GGD-87-68FS (Washing- ton: GAO, April 1987).

    11. Arguably, the Federal Assets Disposition Association, a wholly- owned subsidiary of the Federal Savings and Loan Association, was established in contravention of provisions of the Govern- ment Corporation Control Act (31 U.S.C. 9102) which provide, in part: "An agency may establish or acquire a corporation to act as an agency only by or under a law of the United States specifically authorizing the action."

    12. Letter of Thomas Bomar, Chairman of the Board of the Federal Assets Disposition Association, to Fernand J. St Germain, Chairman of the House Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs Committee.