a guide for state, local and indian tribal governments cost principles
[…] The Part 95 provision referenced above does not require Federal approval. It has been long-standing policy that the prime grantee is responsible for assuring that subawardees properly spend and account for flow-through Federal funds. Where the subrecipient has an indirect cost agreement or cost allocation plan approved by a Federal cognizant agency, costing and claims to the primary recipient agency should be made in accordance with that agreement (plan). The amounts claimed under these procedures are still subject to audit and to Federal awarding agency review of quarterly claims.

5-3 Attachment D, paragraph D.2 states that the effective date of the plan is "the first day of the quarter following the submission of the plan or amendment, unless another date is specifically approved by HHS." 45 CFR 95.515 states "[a]s a general rule, the effective date of a cost allocation amendment shall be the first day of the calendar quarter following the date of the event that required the amendment." The date may be earlier or later based on specific conditions. Is there an inconsistency between the two effective dates as currently stated? [Att. D, ¶ D.2]

No. The state agency is required to promptly amend its cost allocation plan when one of several conditions occurs.