This Article comprehensively introduces practitioners to those rules.

I COMPREHENSIVE PLANS, THE CONSISTENCY REQUIREMENT AND

CAUSE OF ACTION

A. Comprehensive Plans and the Consistency Requirement The Community Planning Act1 (Act) mandates that all local

governments adopt and maintain a comprehensive plan that guides future land development,2 and then adhere to that plan when making individual development decisions.3

1 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 163.3161 (West 2018). 2 See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 163.3167 (West 2018). Under the Act, cities and counties “shall

have power and responsibility . . . [t]o adopt and amend comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, to guide their future development and growth.” § 163.3167(1)(b). “Each local government shall maintain a comprehensive plan of the type and in the manner set out in this part . . . .” § 163.3167(2).