E. The Limits of Strict Scrutiny As demonstrated by the decisions discussed above, the burden of

proof and the strict scrutiny standard of review have favored appellate decisions finding or upholding lower court findings of comprehensive

130 Id. at 202. 131 Id. 132 See Baker, 774 So. 2d at 19. 133 Machado v. Musgrove, 519 So. 2d 629, 629 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987). 134 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 163.3194(4)(a). “A court, in reviewing local governmental

action . . . under this act, may consider, among other things, the reasonableness of the comprehensive plan, or elements thereof, relating to the issue justiciably raised or the appropriateness and completeness of the comprehensive plan, or element or elements thereof, in relation to the governmental action . . . under consideration. The court may consider the relationship of the comprehensive plan, or element or elements thereof, to the governmental action taken . . . but private property shall not be taken without due process of law and the payment of just compensation.” Id.

135 Machado, 519 So. 2d at 629, 635.

152 J. ENVTL. LAW AND LITIGATION [Vol. 34, 129

plan violations. Several reported cases have upheld development orders. One example is Bay County v.