Next, and fundamental to the issues discussed in this Article, the law requires that comprehensive plans “establish meaningful and predictable standards for the use and development of land.”17 These goals, objectives, and policies need not be written with as much detail

4 § 163.3161(4) (“Through the process of comprehensive planning, it is intended that . . . local government can preserve, promote, protect, and improve the public health, safety, comfort, good order, appearance, convenience, law enforcement and fire prevention, and general welfare; facilitate the adequate and efficient provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, recreational facilities, housing, and other requirements and services; and conserve, develop, utilize, and protect natural resources within their jurisdictions.”).

5 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 163.3177(1) (West 2018). 6 Id. 7 § 163.3177(3)(a) (requiring capital improvement elements to identify the need for and

location of public facilities to encourage their efficient use). 8 § 163.3177(6)(a) (requiring future land use elements to designate the distribution,