access to the courts. For example, if [the developer’s] argument were taken to its logical extreme, a losing party would be subject to sanctions under section 57.105 every time a court found that a statute or legal document was unambiguous and that the losing party’s interpretation was incorrect.166

Finally, the decision emphasized that the limitation on the availability of sanctions under section 163.3215(6), applies only to situations where a party seeking fees can meet the burden of proving that a non-prevailing party brought the suit for an improper purpose.167

X SETTLEMENT

Section 163.3215(7), provides that, “[i]n any action under this section, no settlement shall be entered into by the local government unless the terms of the settlement have been the subject of a public hearing after notice as required by this part.”168

XI REMEDY

The statute authorizes “injunctive or other relief.”169 “[T]he statutory text makes the injunction the first and preferred remedy to alleviate the affects of in [sic] inconsistent land use.”170