71 Das v. Osceola Cty., 685 So. 2d 990, 993 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998). 72 Id. at 994. 73 Id. at 993. 74 City of Tallahassee v. Kovach, 733 So. 2d 576, 579 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999). 75 5220 Biscayne Boulevard, L.L.C. v. Stebbins, 937 So. 2d 1189, 1191–92 (Fla. Dist.

Ct. App. 2006). 76 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 163.3164(15) (West 2018).

142 J. ENVTL. LAW AND LITIGATION [Vol. 34, 129

variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land.”77

The Act incorporates the definition of “development” in Florida Statutes section 380.04. Development is defined as “the carrying out of any building activity or mining operation, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels.”78

The key exclusions from this definition are roads, utility lines, and agricultural uses.79 The definition excludes work for the maintenance or improvement of a road if carried out within a right-of-way.80 Robbins v.