A Guide to the Individualized Education Program Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services U.S. Department of Education July 2000
[…] Date of Meeting to Develop or Review IEP

Statement of Transition Service Needs—34 CFR §300.347(b)(1)

“The IEP must include...[f]or each student with a disability beginningat age 14 (or younger, if determined appropriate by the IEP team), andupdated annually, a statement of the transition service needs of thestudent under the applicable components of the student’s IEP thatfocuses on the student’s courses of study (such as participation inadvanced- placement courses or a vocational education program);”

Statement of Present Levels of Educational Performance—34 CFR §300.347(a)(1)

“The IEP for each child with a disability must include . . . a statement ofthe child’s present levels of educational performance, including—

“(i) How the child’s disability affects the child’s involvement andprogress in the general curriculum (i.e., the same curriculum as fornondisabled children); or

“(ii) For preschool children, as appropriate, how the disabilityaffects the child’s participation in appropriate activities;”

17

Sample Form

2 of 5

Measurable Annual Goals (Including Benchmarks or Short-Term Objectives)