A Guide to the Individualized Education Program Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services U.S. Department of Education July 2000
[…] “(i) To advance appropriately toward attaining theannual goals;

“(ii) To be involved and progress in the generalcurriculum in accordance with 34 CFR §300.347(a)(1)and to participate in extracurricular and othernonacademic activities; and

“ (iii) To be educated and participate with otherchildren with disabilities and nondisabled children inthe activities described in this section;”

Statement of Measurable Annual Goals, Including Benchmarks or Short-TermObjectives—34 CFR §300.347(a)(2)

“The IEP for each child with a disability must include . . . a statement of measurable annual goals,including benchmarks or short-term objectives, related to—

“(i) Meeting the child’s needs that result from the child’s disability to enable the child to be involved inand progress in the general curriculum (i.e., the same curriculum as for nondisabled children), or forpreschool children, as appropriate, to participate in appropriate activities; and

“(ii) Meeting each of the child’s other educational needs that result from the child’s disability;”

Beginning Date, Frequency,Location, and Duration ofServices and Modifications—34 CFR §300.347(a)(6)