A Guide to the Individualized Education Program Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services U.S. Department of Education July 2000
[…] 34

“(6) The projected date for the beginning of theservices and modifications described in paragraph (a)(3)of this section, and the anticipated frequency, location,and duration of those services and modifications; and

Additional GuidanceAn IEP that clearly states how often, how long andin what location the public agency will provide thespecified services and modifications, and whenservices and/or modifications will begin meets therequirements of 34 CFR §300.347(a)(6).

“(7) A statement of—

“(i) How the child’s progress toward the annual goalsdescribed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section will bemeasured; and

“(ii) How the child’s parents will be regularly informed(through such means as periodic report cards), at least asoften as parents are informed of their nondisabledchildren’s progress, of—

“(A) Their child’s progress toward the annual goals;and

“(B) The extent to which that progress is sufficient toenable the child to achieve the goals by the end of theyear.