A Guide to the Individualized Education Program Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services U.S. Department of Education July 2000
[…] If Child Will Not Participate in State or District-wide Assessment—34 CFR §300.347(a)(5)(ii)

“If the IEP team determines that a child with adisability will not participate in a particular State ordistrict-wide assessment of student achievement (orpart of an assessment), the IEP must include astatement of—

“(A) Why that assessment is not appropriate for thechild; and

“ (B) How the child will be assessed;”

Statement Of Any Individual Modifications in Administration of State or District-wide Assessments—34 CFR §300.347(a)(5)(i)

“The IEP for each child with a disability must include . . . a statement of any individualmodifications in the administration of State or district-wide assessments of studentachievement that are needed in order for the child to participate in the assessment;”

Explanation of Extent, if Any, to Which Child Will NotParticipate with Nondisabled Children—34 CFR §300.347(a)(4)

“The IEP for each child with a disability must include . . . anexplanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will notparticipate with nondisabled children in the regular classand in the activities described in 34 CFR §300.347(a)(3);”

19

4 of 5

How Child�s Progress Toward Annual Goals Will Be Measured

How Child�s Parents Will Be Regularly Informed Of Child�s Progress Toward Annual GoalsAnd Extent To Which Child�s Progress Is Sufficient To Meet Goals By End of Year

How Parents Will Be Informed of Their Child’sProgress—34 CFR §300.347(a)(7)(ii)

“The IEP for each child with a disability must include . . .a statement of how the child’s parents will be regularlyinformed (through such means as periodic report cards),at least as often as parents are informed of theirnondisabled children’s progress, of—

“(A) Their child’s progress toward the annual goals;and

“(B) The extent to which that progress is sufficient toenable the child to achieve the goals by the end of theyear.”

How Child’s Progress Will Be Measured—34 CFR §300.347(a)(7)(i)