Embed Size (px)
[…] because the title-wide definition of "department" as
the Texas Department of Transportation contained in
Section 201.001, Transportation Code, applies to the
revised law.
(2)AASection 1, V.A.C.S. Article 6370c, refers to
definitions of "grade crossing" and
"retroreflectorized material" in Section 1, Chapter
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
82C150 JTS-D 178
269, Acts of the 71st Legislature, Regular Session,
1989 (Article 6370b, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes).
That section was codified in 1995 as part of Section
471.004, Transportation Code, and the term "reflecting
material" was substituted for the term
"retroreflectorized material" in that codification.
The revised law is drafted accordingly.
(3)AASection 2, V.A.C.S. Article 6370c, refers to
the "Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices issued
by the United States Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration." The revised law
substitutes "on" for "of" in the manual ’s title because
"Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices" is the
proper title of the manual.
REVISED STATUTES
TITLE 66. FREE PASSES, FRANKS AND TRANSPORTATION