Embed Size (px)
[…] Art.A6544.AA[All persons or corporations owningor operating street railways in or upon the publicstreets of any town or city of not less than fortythousand inhabitants are required]:
1.AATo carry children of the age of twelve yearsor less for one-half the fare regularly collected forthe transportation of adults. This law shall not applyto street cars carrying children or students to andfrom schools, colleges or other institutions oflearning situated at a distance of one mile or morebeyond the limits of the incorporated city or town fromwhich said cars run.
.A.A.
Revisor ’s Note
V.A.C.S. Article 6544 states that the provision
does not apply to "carrying children or students to and
from schools, colleges or other institutions of
learning." The revised law omits "students" as
included in the term "children," since the provision
applies only to children younger than 13 years of age,
and "colleges" as included in "other institutions of
learning."