Embed Size (px)
[…] (2)AAthe definition of "person" assigned by Section
311.005, Government Code, does not apply. (New.)
Revisor ’s Note
To ensure that no substantive change is made by
the revision of the term "person" as used in Title 112,
Revised Statutes, the revised law adds a provision
stating that the term "person" includes a corporation,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
82C150 JTS-D 22
as provided by Section 312.011, Government Code, and
the definition of "person" in Section 311.005,
Government Code, does not apply. Section 312.011(10),
Government Code, which applies to Title 112, provides
that "person" includes a corporation. Section
311.005(2), Government Code (Code Construction Act),
which applies to the Transportation Code, defines
"person" to include a "corporation, organization,
government or governmental subdivision or agency,
business trust, estate, trust, partnership,
association, and any other legal entity."