Embed Size (px)
[…] The stipend is an aspect of wages, a subject
expressly enumerated in EERA section 3543.2(a). We have
specifically held that salaries for newly created positions
are negotiable. (Antioch Unified School District (1985 ) PERB
Decision No. 515. ) In addition, we note that the facts of
this case show that the stipend for the new classification was
integrally related to the interests of the current bargaining
unit, in that the position was offered only to current
employees and the learning specialist stipend constituted
compensation for duties which related to and augmented the
3EERA section 3543.2(a) provides that the scope of representation "shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment and other terms and conditions of employment. " Stipends relate to wages and are a mandatorysubject of bargaining.
normal teaching responsibilities. We therefore find that the
stipend was negotiable.
Although the District argues that EVEA waived its right to
bargain a stipend for learning specialists, we agree with the