Embed Size (px)
[…] the second amended charge by dismissing and deferring those
allegations to the parties' contractual arbitration procedure.
The allegations in paragraph 3(a) and 3(g) were dismissed for
failure to state a prima facie allegation of an unfair
practice. A complaint issued on the same date regarding the
factual allegations set forth in paragraphs 2, 3(b), 3(c), 3(e)
and 3(f). The substance of these allegations are
respectively: (2) unilateral reduction of instructional aide
time allocated certain teachers at two school sites in the fall
2section 3543.3 states as follows:
A public school employer of such representatives as it may designate who may, but need not be, subject to either certification requirements or requirements for classified employees set forth in the Education Code, shall meet and negotiate with and only with representatives of employee organizations selected as exclusive representatives of appropriate units uponrequest with regard to matters within the scope of representation.
3
of 1983, thereby increasing the length of the teachers' workday
beyond what it was during the preceding school year;
(3b) unilateral implementation of a change in the method and
amount of compensating teachers for extra duties performed