Embed Size (px)
[…] be no failure to perform the duty. Additionally, Respondent
contends that since the District did not anticipate any adverse
impact on certificated employees as a result of the decision,
it had no need to seek negotiations with EVEA over this
subject. Neither arguments are meritorious on this point.
The duty to meet and negotiate arises under section
3543.3. PERB has held that the obligation of an employer
to give notice and an opportunity to bargain regarding the
negotiable effects of a non-negotiable decision arises when the
employer reaches a firm decision. Newark Unified School
10section 3543.3 states in pertinent part as follows:
A public school employer or such representatives as it may designate who may, but need not be, subject to either certification requirements or requirements for classified employees set forth in theEducation Code, shall meet and negotiate with and only with representatives of employee organizations selected as exclusive representatives of appropriate units upon request with regard to matters within the scope of representation.
40
District (1982) PERB Decision No. 225; Kern Community College
District (1983) PERB Decision No. 337 and Mt. Diablo Unified
School District (1983) PERB Decision No. 373.
There is no question here that the District board reached a
firm decision to reduce classroom aide time prior to the time
that the revised plan was implemented. The decision was made
in the spring of 1983, prior to the end of the 1982-83 school
year . During the interim period before the plan was
implemented in the fall 1983, the District had ample time to
notify EVEA of the decision and provide an opportunity for
negotiations of the effects on matters within the scope of
representation.
It is undisputed in this case that the employer did not
notify EVEA nor offer EVEA an opportunity to negotiate any
negotiable effects of the plan to reduce classroom aide time
for grades 2 and 3 at Wildomar School and grades K-3 at
Butterfield School starting the fall of 1983. Although the