Embed Size (px)
[…] certificated unit employee over various terms and conditions of
employment during the 1983-84 and 1984-85 school years, thereby
bypassing the exclusive representative EVEA in violation of its
duty to bargain in good faith?
6. Whether any or all of the above-described conduct also
concurrently violated sections 3543.5(a) and (b)?
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
It is unlawful for a public school employer to "refuse or
fail to meet and negotiate in good faith with an exclusive
representative" about a matter within the scope of
representation." Moreover, a unilateral change in terms and
9section 3543.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) The scope of representation shall belimited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and