Embed Size (px)
[…] implementation of the learning specialist program?
36
4. Whether the District violated section 3543.5(c) by
increasing the instructional minutes during the minimum days'
schedule of the fall 1983 parent conferencing week?
5 . Whether the District engaged in direct dealing with a
certificated unit employee over various terms and conditions of
employment during the 1983-84 and 1984-85 school years, thereby
bypassing the exclusive representative EVEA in violation of its
duty to bargain in good faith?
6. Whether any or all of the above-described conduct also
concurrently violated sections 3543.5(a) and (b)?
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
It is unlawful for a public school employer to "refuse or
fail to meet and negotiate in good faith with an exclusive
representative" about a matter within the scope of
representation." Moreover, a unilateral change in terms and
9section 3543.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) The scope of representation shall belimited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and