A Primer of Public Land Law
[…] These last two express provisions on federal-state relationships only giveguidance on congressional priorities, whereas express preemption wouldclearly mandate that federal law prevail.

83. Kleppe, 426 U.S. at 543 (quoting Camfield v. United States, 167 U.S. 518, 526 (1897)).

84. 43 U.S.C.A. §§ 1701-1784 (vest 1986 & Supp. 1993).

85. Pub. L. No. 94-579, § 701(g), 90 Stat. 2743 (1976) (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C.A.§ 1701 note (West 1986)) (Savings Provisions (g)(2)). See also Taylor Grazing Act, 43 U.S.C.A.§ 315n (West 1986) (stating that nothing in it should restrict a state's police regulation or policepower, but also stating that "nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting or restricting thepower and authority of the United States").

86. 43 U.S.C.A. § 1765(a)(iii).

87. 43 U.S.C.A. § 1765(a)(iv).

88. See Montana v.