A Puncher's Chance: Assessing the Classification of
[…] See id. at421–22; accord People v. Van Diver, 263 N.W.2d 370, 372–73 (Mich. Ct. App. 1977).

83. Davis, 406 N.E.2d at 420.84. See id. at 420–22. Specifically, the court considered the weight of author-

ity among states on the issue, the possibility of charging such a crime under otherstatutes, and the need to avoid statutory “turbulence” where possible. See id. at422.

85. See McMillian v. State, 58 So.3d 849 (Ala. Crim. App. 2010) (analyzingpolicy considerations).

86. See id. at 850–51 (discussing attack on victim).87. See id. at 850; see also ALA. CODE § 13A-6-130 (2016) (“A person commits

the crime of domestic violence in the first degree if the person commits the crimeof assault in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-20 or aggravated stalkingpursuant to Section 13A-6-91, and the victim is a current or former spouse, parent,[or] child[.]”).

88. ALA. CODE § 13A-6-20(a) (2016) (noting requirement of deadly weaponfor aggravated assault charge).

89. McMillian, 58 So.3d at 853.90. Compare id. (noting court’s reliance on higher court’s word choice infer-