A Short History of FDA + Clinical Drug Trials
[…] Rutherford, No. 78-695,442 U.S. 553, fn. 9.

    24. 52 Stat. 1040, 21 U.S.C. June 25, 1938.

    25. Arthur Daemmrich, "Pharmacovigilance and the Missing Denominator," p. 64.

    26. The reference to investigational drugs under section 355(i) of the 1938 Act was brief. "The Secretashall promulgate regulations for exempting from the operation of this section drugs intended solely for

    investigational use by experts qualified by scientific training and experience to investigate the safety ofdrugs." Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 52 Stat. 1040 (75th Cong. 3d Sess (1938)).

    27. Arthur A. Daemmrich, Pharmacopolitics: Drug Regulation in the United States and Germany (ChapeHill: University of North Carolina Press, 2004), p. 24. Hereafter cited as Daemmich, Drug Regulation.