A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] Seegenerally Hillman, supra note 4.

In an earlier article on contract modification under the Code, this author concluded that theabsence of explicit language prohibiting the enforcement of unfairly procured modifications andthe lack of sufficient guidance on which modifications should be enforced have resulted in aninadequate approach to the problem of overreaching in contract modification. See Hillman, Polic-ing Contract Modfications Under the U C C.: Good Faith and the Doctrine ofEconomic Duress, 64IOWA L. Rav. 849, 901-02 (1979).

16. U.C.C. § 2-209(4) provides: "Although an attempt at modification or rescission does notsatisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver." See text accompany-ing notes 170-203 infra.

The purpose of§ 2-209 is "to protect and make effective all necessary and desirable modifica-tions of sales contracts without regard to the technicalities which at present hamper such adjust-ments." U.C.C. § 2-209, Comment I.

17. U.C.C. § 2-209(2) provides: "A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescis-sion except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as betweenmerchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed bythe other party." See text accompanying notes 127-139 infra.

The New York Law Revision Commission commented that § 2-209(2) "permit(s) the partiesto add another formality" and hinted that the subsection was counter to the basic policy of §2-209to reduce the technicalities of modification formation and enforceability. 1 STUDY, supra note 2,at 640.

18. U.C.C. § 2-209(3) provides: "The requirements of the statute of frauds section of thisArticle (Section 2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." Seetext accompanying notes 140-153 infra.