A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] Jonnett, 419 Pa. 435, 439, 214 A.2d 620, 622 (1965).

192. E.g., Double-E. Sportswear Corp. v. Girard Trust Bank, 488 F.2d 292, 296 (3rd Cir. 1973)(dissenting opinion); J.T. Jenkins Co. v. Kennedy, 45 Cal. App. 3d 474, 483, 119 Cal. Rptr. 578,584 (1975); Mott Equity Elevator v. Svihovec, 236 N.W.2d 900, 907 (N.D. 1975) (dictum). Seealso U.C.C. § 2-209, Comment 4. Some commentators believe that this Comment supports theview that the waiver is of the statute of frauds. See I R. ANDERSON, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL

CODE § 2-209:13 (2d ed. 1970); R. NORDSTROM, supra note 43, at 124. Section 2-209(5) states that"a party who has made a waiver affecting an executoryportion of the contract" (emphasis added)can retract that waiver, suggesting that a § 2-209(4) waiver is of an executory term and not of thestatute of frauds.

193. See note 147 and accompanying text supra.194. See text accompanying notes 170-203 supra.