A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] issue of when a contract was formed. See, e.g., Mississippi & Dominion Steamship Co. v. Swift,86 Me. 248, 29 A. 1063 (1894).

62. See generally J. WHiTE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 11, at 40-42.63. Under the common-law "mirror image" rule, an acceptance must contain no new provi-

sions and must agree to all terms of the offer to be operative. Section 2-207(1), however, statesthat an expression of acceptance "operates" as an acceptance "even though it states terms addi-tional to or different from those offered or agreed upon.. . ." See note 79 infra.

64. U.C.C. § 2-204(1) provides: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any mannersufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence ofsuch a contract."

65. U.C.C. § 2-204(2) provides: "An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for salemay be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined."

66. See text accompanying notes 75-76, 90-92 infra.

[Vol. 59

Page 12: A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract

1981] CONTACT MODIFICATION UNDER THE UCC 345

PROBLEM FOUR