A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] 102. See Problem Twelve infra for a discussion of whether the statute of frauds of § 1-107protects Buyco from being bound to an oral modification of the delivery date in situations inwhich Buyco fails to reserve rights explicitly.

103. See text accompanying notes 170-203 infra.

104. See note 183 and accompanying text infra.

105. Section 2-607(3)(a) states that: "Where a tender has been accepted. . . the buyer mustwithin a reasonable time. . . notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy."

106. No "attempt at modification" under § 2-209(4) or intentional relinquishment of a rightunder § 1-103 would have occurred. See notes 170-203 and accompanying text infra.

107. See Eastern Airlines, Inc. v. McDonnel Douglas Corp., 532 F.2d 957, 975-76 (5th Cir.1976).

[Vol. 59