A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] Confirmation willfollow shortly. " The telegram is

followed immediately by a letter of similar tenor.- "Our "039" will beissued shortly to cover our requirements, and'you are to proceed imme-diately with procurement of all materials. " Selco ultimately receivesdocument "039" (still before the time for delivery), which is entitled"Confirmation." The Confirmation contains the following notation:"In order to become a valid and binding agreement between us, order

71. See note 131 infra for a discussion of§ 2-201(2). Section 2-201(3)(c) states that an agree-ment is enforceable "with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted orwhich have been received and accepted .... " Comment 2 to § 2-201 states that "[t]he overtactions of the parties make admissible evidence of the other terms of the contract necessary to ajust apportionment."

72. See text accompanying notes 111-126 infra; see also Morgan Brothers v.