A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] The first two common-law definitions of waiver, requiring, respectively,consideration to support, or reliance on, the relinquishment of a right, seemmore restrictive than the Code approach. Section 2-209(4) by its express termsincludes "attempt[s] at modification or rescission" that fail under section 2-209(2) or (3).173 The Code does not define this language, but apparently itrefers to modification agreements under section 2-209(1), like the agreementbetween Selco and Buyco in Problem Thirteen, that do not satisfy the statuteof frauds of section 2-209(2) or (3). Because modification agreements need notbe supported by consideration nor must they be relied on, presumably no con-

170. Section 2-209(4) provides: "Although an attempt at modification or rescission does notsatisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver."

171. See, e.g., Gorge Lumber Co. v. Brazier Lumber Co., 6 Wash. App. 327, 493 P.2d 782(1972); 3 WILLISTON § 679, at 257-58 (3d ed. 1961).

172. See, e.g., McNamara v. Miller, 269 F.2d 511 (D.C. Cir. 1959) (estoppel waiver); FarmersElevator Co. v.