A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] See, e.g., Mississippi & Dominion Steamship Co. v.Swift, 86 Me. 248, 29 A. 1063 (1894).

79. U.C.C. § 2-207(l) provides:A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is

sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms addi-tional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expresslymade conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.

80. U.C.C. § 2-207(2)(b) provides: "The additional terms are to be construed as proposalsfor addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:

(b) they materially alter it."81. See also Southeastern Enameling Corp. v. General Bronze Corp., 434 F.2d 330, 333 (5th

Cir. 1970).82. Because an enforceable modification agreement is a contract, see text accompanying