A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] Fourth, because the onlyterm that must appear in writing under section 2-201 is the quantity term,perhaps only modifications that alter that term require a writing.145 Thus,

App. 1979); text accompanying notes 170-203 infra. See also Note, Oral Modification of SalesContracts and the Statute of Frauds, 21 DRAKE L. REV. 593, 602-05 (1972).

140. Section 2-209(3) provides: "The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this arti-cle (section 2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions."

141. U.C.C. § 2-209, Comment 3.142. See text accompanying notes 127-139 supra.143. See note 55 supra.144. See, e.g., Van Den Broeke v. Bellanca Aircraft Corp., 576 F.2d 582, 584 (5th Cir. 1978).