A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] Iten Chevrolet, Inc., 265 N.W.2d 655 (Minn. 1978); Farm-ers Elevator Co. v. Anderson, 170 Mont. 175, 552 P.2d 63 (1976); Mott Equity Elevator v.Svihovec, 236 N.W.2d 900 (N.D. 1975); Wilson v. Gifford-Hill & Co., Inc., 570 P.2d 624 (Okla. Ct.App. 1977). See also West Point-Pepperell, Inc. v. Bradshaw, 377 F. Supp. 154 (M.D. Ala. 1974)(modification of price term).

182. Oral agreements to add new terms that are relied on may be enforceable under the com-mon-law doctrine of promissory estoppel. See text accompanying note 185 in/Pa.

183. Section 1-103 provides in part: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act,the principles of law and equity ... shall supplement its provisions." To the extent that outside

[VCol. 59

Page 34: A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract

19811 CONTRACT MODIFICATION UNDER THE UCC 367