A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] 212. But see Polycon Indus., Inc. v. Hercules, Inc., 471 F. Supp. 1316, 1324 (E.D. Wis. 1979)(court found that acceptance of late performance was a waiver under section 2-208, but did notconsider whether section 2-209(4) and (5) applied).

213. See text accompanying notes 170-203 supra; text accompanying notes 216-223 infra.214. Accord, In re Humboldt Fir, Inc., 426 F. Supp. 292, 297-98 (N.D. Cal. 1977). The Com-

ment assumes apriori that such an approach is necessary "to preserve the flexible character ofcommercial contracts .. " U.C.C. § 2-208, Comment 3.

215. See text accompanying notes 170-203 supra; notes 216-223 and accompanying text hyfra.216. Section 2-209(5) provides:

A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract mayretract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict per-formance will be required of the term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust inview of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.

See, e.g., Ampex Corp. v. Appel Media, Inc., 374 F. Supp. 1114, 1119-20 (W.D. Pa. 1974); NoraSprings Coop. Co. v. Brandau, 247 N.W.2d 744, 749 (Iowa 1976).

[Vol. 59

Page 40: A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract

1981] CONTRA4CTMODIFIC,4TION UNDER THE UCC 373