A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] If the agreement prepared by Selco and sent to Buyerwas "a writing in confirmation of the contract" that satisfied the statute of frauds against Selco,perhaps § 2-201(2) should apply to uphold the provision barring oral modification. As § 2-201(2)applies only when the recipient of the writing "has reason to know its contents," it can be arguedthat the signed agreement requirement of § 2-209(2) serves little purpose when the recipient of theagreement "has reason to know" that it contains a provision excluding oral modification.

132. "[B]ut except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by themerchant must be separately signed by the other party." U.C.C. § 2-209(2).

133. U.C.C. § 2-209, Comment 3.134. Id. provides: "[N]ote that if a consumer is to be held to [a written modification clause] on

Page 25: A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract

NORTH CA.ROLINA LAW REVIEW[l