A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] Nevertheless, courts should be able to avoidthe strictures of those rules in order to give effect to the intent of the parties

53. See text accompanying notes 140-53, 170-203 infra. See also discussion of U.C.C.§ 2-208 at text accompanying notes 204-215 infra.

54. See text accompanying note 36 supra.55. Section 2-201(1) of the Code provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for theprice of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is somewriting sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the partiesand signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agentor broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a termagreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quanti-ty of goods shown in such writing.

56. The equitable remedy of reformation seeks to make the writing of the parties reflect theparties' true intentions. See D. DOBBS, HANDBOOK ON THE LAW OF REMEDIES 256 (1973). Refor-mation is available under the Code to the extent that it is not "specifically displaced."