A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] If under section 2-209(3) a modification is "within" section 2-201, how issection 2-201 satisfied? Presumably all of the rules and exceptions to the writ-ing requirement of section 2-201 would apply to modification agreements. 150

For example, the section 2-209(3) statute of frauds could be satisfied undersection 2-201(3)(b) by an admission in court that a modification agreementexists 151 or under section 2-201(3)(c) by acceptance of goods after oral modifi-cation.' 52 Furthermore, even if the modification is "within" the provisions of

Section 2-209(3) states that "[tihe requirements of the statute of frauds section of thisArticle (2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." Theimpact of this provision is not clear.