A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract
[…] Hen-Gar Constr. Corp., 27 U.C.C. REP. 49 (W.D.N.Y.1979).

120. See Hillman, supra note 15, at 883-88 for a more complete analysis of the assignment ofburden of proof.

121. Selco could attempt to show that it was reasonable for Buyco to agree to pay more, forexample, to keep Selco as a supplier in the future. See id at 889-90.

122. See id at 890-98.123. See text accompanying note 119 supra.124. U.C.C. § 2-615(a) provides:

Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to thepreceding section on substituted performance:

(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complieswith paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for saleif performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of acontingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which thecontract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreignor domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves tobe invalid.

Page 23: A Study of Uniform Commercial Code Methodology: Contract

NORTH CAROLINA LAWREVEW

impracticable, Selco would be released from the duty of performing the Feb-ruary 15 contract.