State, or by any agent or employee of the State, to suit in

. .. federal court. 8.5 Law Enforcement Unaffected. Nothing in this Article shall affect the

powers of state or local law enforcement personnel to investigate and

enforce the criminal laws of the State of California.

Page 67: a United States Department of Interior - bia.gov United States Department of the Interior OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY Washington, D.C. 20240 OCT 0 8 1998 Honorable Margaret Dalton Chairperson

ARTICLE 9. LIMITATIONS ON GAMING

9.1 Purpose. Article IV, Section 19(e) of the California Constitution provides

that the Legislature "has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit casinos

of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey. " The parties to

this Compact intend to avoid any violation of th~s prohibition. Further, the

State has asserted an interest in avoiding undue concentrations of electronic

gaming devices in a single location and withm California in light of thls