A158228 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF … · 94111-4070 (415) 675-3400 • FAX: (415) 675-3434 [email protected] . [email protected]
[…] (Gustavsen v. Alcon Laboratories, Inc. (1st Cir. 2018) 903 F.3d 1, 9

(Gustavsen); see Trejo v. Johnson & Johnson (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th

110, 154-155 (Trejo) [holding that design defect claim against

brand-name drug manufacturer was preempted because any

formulation change required prior FDA approval, despite

plaintiff’s argument that FDA might have approved the revised

formulation]; Yates v. Ortho-McNeil-Janssen Pharmaceuticals (6th

Cir. 2015) 808 F.3d 281, 298-299 (Yates) [same].) That is precisely

the situation Monsanto finds itself in. (See 40 C.F.R. § 152.44(a)

(2019) [“Except as provided by § 152.46, any modification in the

composition, labeling, or packaging of a registered product must be

submitted with an application for amended registration”]; id.,

§ 152.46(a)(1), (b) (2019) [exceptions only for “certain minor

modifications”]; see also 2 AA 1295 [“a formulation change may

only be accomplished through submission of an application for

amended registration”].)

Plaintiffs offer only one argument for why the