ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] In the IRC of 1986 notice that the wording has been changed to where the word “income” precedes the word “source”. The word “derived is separated from the listed items by the words “including (but not limited to) the following items. This tends to reintroduce the obscurity of the fact that the items listed are source, not items of “income”.

88

Page 108: ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10

Definitions

Title 26 section 861- Income from sources within the United StatesSection 861(a) states “(a) Gross income from sources within United States - The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States:” and goes on to list the following:(1) Interest …..(2) Dividends……(3) Personal services……(4) Rentals and royalties…..(5) Disposition of United States real property interest….(6) Sale or exchange of inventory property…..(7) Amounts received as underwriting income…..(8) Social security