ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] This will be covered in more detail later on.

Determining Applicability and Legal Effect of a RegulationThis is very important, for not all regulations entered in the Code of Federal Regulations are binding by law. In regards to the tax code the authority to make rules, or regulations as they are more familiarly known (rule and regulation have the same meaning) comes from Title 26 section 7805(a), which reads as follows:

37

Page 57: ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10

The Documentation System of Federal Law

Sec. 7805. Rules and regulations(a) Authorization Except where such authority is expressly given by this title to any person other than an officer or employee of the Treasury Department, the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.

Here it is important to note that it is only “all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title” that can be prescribed, to include all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law. This means that the authority to write the rules and regulations does not give any authority for changing the law.