ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] However, Title 26 section 861 - Income from sources within the United States is of interest, but of no real importance as we will discover and will be analyzed further in the paragraph on sec. 861. First though, one should notice the use of the word “see” in the references within IRC section 61 where it states “For items specifically included in gross income, see part II (sec. 71 and following). For items specifically excluded from gross income, see part III (sec. 101 and following)”, and in the cross references where it states “see section 861” and “see section 862”. Always remember what was stated in IRC section 7806 as covered on page 59 when the word “see” is used: “The cross references in this title to other portions of the title, or other provisions of law, where the word ''see'' is used, are made only for convenience, and shall be given no legal effect.”

The Code of Federal Regulation (CFR) Title 26 "Income Tax Regulation", in effect from 1939 to 1953, under section 39.21-1 and 39.22 (a)-1 defined the then accepted definition of income as it applied to the current tax system. Section 39.21-1 is titled "Meaning of net income" and, in part, says: