ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] in 5 U.S.C. section 5351(2), who are attached to a hospital or clinic, etc., operated by the U.S. Government. Medical or dental interns or residents in training are subject to the rules described in TFM subsections 4030.10 and 4030.20.

Individuals serving under temporary conditions in connection with emergencies due to fire, storm, earthquake, flood, or other similar emergencies.

“Employee” as defined in Chapter 24 - Collection of Income Tax at Source on WagesThe definition of “employee” is found in IRC section 3401(c) states “For purposes of this chapter, the term ``employee'' includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term ``employee'' also includes an officer of a corporation.”

Notice that the term “includes” is used in the definition; therefore limiting it to whom it states is an “employee”, allowing only the addition of other classifications of those that work for government and an officer of a corporation.