ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] Regulations are binding on the agency, not on you. As a matter of law this section is to enforce taxes in CFR 27 Part 70.  27 CFR Part 70 is exclusively for the enforcement pf Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms*. Unless you are providing services or are involved in this type of activity, the taking of money on a Notice of Levy is simply theft. I must again insist that you carefully read IRC sections 7321 (refer to page 288) and 7608 (refer to page 302) to determine if the person issuing the "notice of levy" or "levy" is authorized to perform such an act against a private citizen.

Title 26 section 6334 - Property exempt from levy

In this section note where it states “ A principal residence shall not be exempt from levy if a judge or magistrate of a district court of the United States approves (in writing) the levy of such residence.” It then goes on to state in (B) “The district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction to approve a levy under subparagraph (A). Subparagraph (A) involves Residences in small deficiency cases ($5,000 or less).