ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] Title 26 section 7201 - Attempt to evade or defeat tax

This section of code is in regards to an attempt to evade or defeat tax and establishes the punishment. It is important to remember that it uses the wording “Any person”. Notice that the words “Any person” are bolded and underlined. This is to point out how definitions are subject to change. Note that the word “person” appears only once, therefore leading one to falsely believe that it applies to all “persons” as understood in every day English, or that it has the meaning as given in IRC section 7701(a)(1)as “where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof”—Person The term ``person'' shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.”You want to note that in the cross references following this section “it states “Definition of person, see section 7343 of this title.”