ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] 31.6001-4 Refers to Every employer liable for tax under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (T.D. 6516, 25 FR 13032, Dec. 20, 1960, T.D. 6658, 28 FR 6642, June 27, 1963)

31.6001-5 Refers to every employer required under section 3402 to deduct and withhold income tax upon the wages of employees shall keep records of all remuneration paid to (including tips reported by) such employees (T.D. 6516, 25 FR 13032, Dec. 20, 1960, T.D. 6606, 27 FR 8516, Aug. 25, 1962)

31.6001-6 General - no authorizing regulations.

In regards to the above regulations from 26 CFR part 1 Income Tax it is noted that 26 CFR 601.101(a) states that “The Internal Revenue Service is the agency by which these functions are performed. Within an internal revenue district, the internal revenue laws are administered by a district director of internal revenue. The Director, Foreign Operations District, administers the internal revenue laws applicable to taxpayers residing or doing business abroad, foreign taxpayers deriving income from sources within the United States, and taxpayers who are required to withhold tax on certain payments to nonresident aliens and foreign corporations, provided the books and records of those taxpayers are located outside the United States.”

A look at 26 CFR sec. 1-6001-1 verifies certain facts.