ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] Notice that it consists of only Treasury Decisions, which are not laws and in themselves do not give a regulation any backing of law. There are some though that would have you believe that these have the power or effect of law. Only congress can make law. Let’s take a look at the last two T.D.’s that are listed.

In T.D. 8805, 64 FR 1509, Jan. 11, 1999 the only entries for 1.861-8T:pertain to Section 1.861-8T(e)(8): Net Operating Loss ……

Further, the authority citation is shown as:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *

The three asterisk indicating no change from the preceding source listing. 26 U.S.C. 7805 pertains to the basic authority for the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue. It cannot, and does not give any authority to make law. Only congress can do that.

Now let’s look at T.D. 8973, 66 FR 67083, Dec. 28, 2001, the latest entry. In it the following is stated regarding the authority for 1.861-8T: