ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] Important to note that it states, “performed by an employee for his employer”. Remember, on page 74 who was determined to be an “employee”? I refer you to the conclusion for that definition on page 81. Therefore, in actuality we need only to look at IRC section 3401(a) and its regulation. However, there is one place in the section that refers to others that are not categorized as “employees” That is covered in the following paragraph.

In 3401(a)(8)(A) it states “for services for an employer (other than the United States or any agency thereof)—“ and in subsection (i) states “performed by a citizen of the United States if, at the time of the payment of such remuneration, it is reasonable to believe that such remuneration will be excluded from gross income under section 911.

93

Page 113: ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10

Definitions