ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] 1) The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain, ...

2) The amount realized from the sale or other 'disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.

3) 26 USC Section 1001(a)(b) sates “The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain

4) 26 USC Section 1011 states “The basis of property shall be the cost of such property. ...”.

5) In 26 USC Section 1012 it is stated that “The basis of property shall be the cost of such property, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and subchapters C (relating to corporate distributions and adjustments), K (relating to partners and partnerships), and P (relating to capital gains and losses). The cost of real property shall not include any amount in respect of real property taxes which are treated under section 164(d) as imposed on the taxpayer.”

In other words, if an employer and employee agree that the employee will give one hour of his time in return for a certain amount of money, the cost, or basis under Section 1012, of the employee's labor is the pay agreed upon.