ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] Conclusion for Form W-4Another factor to look at is that the forms prescribed pertain to reporting for “employees”. This term is not all encompassing and is limited to those stated as such in IRC section 3401(c) by using the definition of “includes” and “including” given in IRC section 7701(c) per 26 CFR 301.7701-16 with Federal Register authority at T.D. 7977, 49 FR 36836, Sept. 20, 1984.

Since the terms “wages” and “employee” are inter-dependent, another look at the definition of “wages” will add merit to what has been stated. Section 3401(c) defines an employee as: “For purposes of this chapter, the term ''employee'' includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term ''employee'' also includes an officer of a corporation.” Therefore, by applying the definition of “includes and including” in IRC section 7701(c) an employee is as stated in IRC section 3401(c).