ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] These sections and their subject matter are listed in the table shown below, as is the location of any regulations having lawful force:

Summary of Associated Sections for Title 26 section 6001

Section Legislative/sub. Regulations874 - Allowance of deductions and credits None911 - Citizens or residents of the United States living abroad 26 CFR part 14403 - Record requirements None6033 - Returns by exempt organizations None6053 - Reporting of tips None

As can be seen from the table IRC section 6001 is clearly limited in its application and of no effect to John or Jane Q. Public.

Title 26 section 6011 - General requirement of return, statement, or listThis section pertains to the requirement to furnish a return. In 6011(a) the very first sentence reads, “When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the

168

Page 188: ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10

Fraudulent Tax Law Application

forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” Since it states, “required by regulations” it is again evidence of the fact that the IRS is aware that enforcement relies on regulations. These regulations for IRC section 6011 are listed in the table shown below.