ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] Section 233 of the SSA is codified in section 433 of Title 42. Section 433(a) that states it is regarding those subject to international agreements with other countries regarding a social security system.

Therefore, anyone subjected to an international agreement between the United States and their home country and employed within the United States has their labor classified as “employment”. The second item of importance in IRC section 3121 is the statement in subsection (b)(3)(B) where it states “ service not in the course of the employer's trade or business”. Remember now we are talking of exceptions to the term “employment”. This statement gains importance because it states that service not in the course of the

72

Page 92: ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10

Definitions