ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] Section Legislative/sub. Regulations6303 - Notice and demand for tax 27 CFR part 70

This section is only enforceable through regulations located in 27 CFR - Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms.

Application of IRC section 6203 According to Statutes of Congress

IRC section 6203 is enforceable only through the regulation at 27 CFR part 70.72, covered in the following paragraph.

Title 27 CFR part 70.72 – Method of assessment

Upon examination, this regulation clearly shows who signs it (appropriate TTB officer), the information to be shown, and the availability of a copy.

Application of IRC section 6203 Unlawfully by IRS

IRC section 6203 states “The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.”

26 CFR Sec. 301.6203-1 Method of assessment, details the stringent requirements in regards to an assessment in that the assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide:

183