ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] This covers the following sections of Title 26 Internal Revenue Laws, hereafter referred to as such, or as the IRC:

section: Title: Page:6001 Notice or regulations requiring records, statements, and special

returns166

6011 General requirement of return, statement, or list 1686012 Persons required to make returns of income 170

Title 26 section 6001 - Notice or regulations requiring records, statements, and special returns.

This section makes the statement “Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe” without identifying the taxes addressed by this section. Since enforcement of a section is dependent upon regulations it is the regulations for this section that identify the taxes concerned. This section of code has regulations in the following Code of Federal Regulations and their parts: