ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] Sec. 61 - Gross income definedSec. 62 - Adjusted gross income definedSec. 63 - Taxable income definedSec. 64 - Ordinary income defined

By looking at Title 26 (IRC) section 62 it states that adjusted gross income = gross income minus certain deductions. Therefore it can be stated that:

IRC section 62 = IRC section 61 - section 62 deductions

Now let’s look at IRC section 63 where it states “taxable income'' means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction). Therefore, it again is dependent on the defined gross income of IRC section 61. Therefore it can be stated that:

IRC section 63 - IRC section 61- (section 61deductions + section 62 deductions)

IRC section 64 states “For purposes of this subtitle, the term ``ordinary income'' includes any gain from the sale or exchange of property which is neither a capital asset nor property described in section 1231(b). Any gain from the sale or exchange of property which is treated or considered, under other provisions of this subtitle, as ``ordinary income'' shall be treated as gain from the sale or exchange of property which is neither a capital asset nor property described in section 1231(b).

IRC section 1231 is titled, and pertains to property used in the trade or business and involuntary conversions. Since this section is not applicable to John or Jane Q. Public, it will be discounted.