ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] Application of IRC section 6330 According to Statutes of Congress

There are no statutes of congress giving this section the force of law. Therefore, its use is governed by other sections having such force. However, the non-statutory regulation at 26 CFR 301.6331-2 restates the intent of the codified section.

Application of IRC section 6330 Unlawfully by IRS

In spite of the fact that a lawful assessment does not exist, the IRS will issue a 30-day letter, such as the CP 90, CP 297, or L-1058 and proceed down their path of fraud.

Title 26 section 6331 - Levy and distraint

Note the first sentence in subsection (a) “If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand”. This is the 10-day requirement of notice before levy .