ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] If one has no gain, one would not have sufficient "gross income" to require the filing of a federal personal income tax return, and one would not be a taxpayer as to that tax nor subject to the provisions of Subtitle A. Likewise, without gain there can be no "taxable income", "tax table income" or "self-employment income", and would not have a tax liability. Again, this person would not be a taxpayer nor subject to the provisions of Subtitle A.

Title 26 section 61 - Gross income definedThis section states in subsection (a) “General definition Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items”. It hen lists the following 15 items: (1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items; (2) Gross income derived from business; (3) Gains derived from dealings in property; (4) Interest; (5) Rents; (6) Royalties; (7) Dividends;

83