ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] Ibid. In view of this sequence of consistency, the plain language of the statutes is strong evidence that Congress intended "wages" to mean the same thing under FICA, FUTA, and income-tax withholding." - Rowan Cos. v. United States, 452 U.S. 247, 255 (1981)

Title 26 section 7701 - DefinitionsTitle 26 section 7701 gives several definitions in subsections (a) through (n). In regards to subsection (a), it states at the beginning:

(a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof--

And then gives the definitions for 46 various terms. These terms, and subsections (b) through (n) appear. Since not all of these definitions are applicable to the basic subject of this document they will not be covered in depth here.