ABC of Gov Theft Rev 10
[…] In this section is stated “may be commenced in any court of the United States having jurisdiction to subject the property of the decedent to be sold”. Therefore, as a United States District Court is a territorial court with jurisdiction so limited, and the district courts of the United States have jurisdiction only in the insular possessions their exists no federal jurisdiction within the 50 states.

It should be noted that there are no regulations having the implementing power of an Act, Statute, or law as passed by congress.

Title 26 section 7405 - Action for recovery of erroneous refunds

This section states it all “Any portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, within the meaning of section 6514, may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.”

Therefore, it pertains only to taxes imposed by Title 26. it does not have anything to do with the refund of amounts collected that were not taxes. Therefore it has no effect on refunds made IAW § 6401(c) (page 320).