Ability to Pay - University of Michigan
[…] Reg. 77,249, 77,252 (Dec. 29, 2005) (proposed guidance). There were also earlierguidances touching on the issue, such as, e.g., Press Release, FDIC, Expanded Guidance for EvaluatingSubprime Lending Programs (January 31, 2001), available at http://www.fdic.gov/news/news/press/2001/pr0901a.html, which warned banks that originating unaffordable loans would be viewed bysupervising regulators as "imprudent."

43. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1F(c)(l) (2011) (requiring ability to pay analysis of so-called"rate spread" loans). North Carolina also was an earlier mover on anti-flipping laws. See id. § 24-10.2(c)(1999) (2011) ("No lender may knowingly or intentionally engage in the unfair act or practice of'flipping' a consumer home loan. 'Flipping' a consumer loan is the making of a consumer home loan toa borrower which refinances an existing consumer home loan when the new loan does not havereasonable, tangible net benefit to the borrower considering all of the circumstances, including the termsof both the new and refinanced loans, the cost of the new loan, and the borrower's circumstances. Thisprovision shall apply regardless of whether the interest rate, points, fees, and charges paid or payable bythe borrower in connection with the refinancing exceed those thresholds specified in G.S. 24-1.1E(a)(6)."); see also Georgia Fair Lending Act, H.B. 1361 (2002) (prohibiting flipping a new homeloan within five years unless it provides a "tangible net benefit to the borrower"); California AssemblyBill No. 489 (2001) (requiring covered loan originators to consider the consumer's ability to repay