ACA Comments Docket 10-71 as Filed 052711
[…] Consequently, the Grade B contour exception remains applicable only to non-network

programming subject to the cable syndicated exclusivity rules.141 This discrepancy

exists even as the Commission subsequently included a Grade B contour exception in

the network nonduplication and syndicated exclusivity rules applicable to satellite

138 In the Matter of Amendment of Parts 73 and 76 of the Commission's Rules Relating to Program Exclusivity in the Cable and Broadcast Industries, Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 3 FCC Rcd 6171, ¶ 41 (1988) (“1988 FNPRM”). 139 Id. at ¶ 41. 140 Id. 141 47 C.F.R. § 76.106(a) (“Notwithstanding the requirements of §§76.101 through 76.105, a broadcast signal is not required to be deleted from a cable community unit when that cable community unit falls, in whole or in part, within that signal's grade B contour…”).

Page 80: ACA Comments Docket 10-71 as Filed 052711

ACA Comments MB Docket No. 10-71 70 May 27, 2011

MVPDs.142