ACA Comments Docket 10-71 as Filed 052711
[…] shows how the current ways that networks and local stations interfere with the carriage

of distant signals by cable operators squarely conflict with the letter and spirit of these

regulations.

In implementing Section 325(b)(3)(C), the Commission established seven

objective standards, and a subjective “totality of the circumstances” test.100 In adopting

the objective standards, the Commission intended to provide “concise, clear” standards

where the proscribed conduct would “constitute a violation of the good faith standard in

97 NPRM at ¶¶ 22, 27. 98 47 CFR § 76.65(b)(1)(i), (vi) (“The following actions or practices violate a broadcast television station's or multichannel video programming distributor's (the “Negotiating Entity”) duty to negotiate retransmission consent agreements in good faith: (i) Refusal by a Negotiating Entity to negotiate retransmission consent; . . . (vi) Execution by a Negotiating Entity of an agreement with any party, a term or condition of which, requires that such