Embed Size (px)
[…] provisions that may be applicable to local governments.
Public Utility Districts
Pursuant to Government Code section 53891(b), local governments that substantially follow a system of
accounting prescribed by the Public Utilities Commission of the State of California (CPUC) or the
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission are not required to follow the accounting procedures prescribed
in this manual.
Chapter 2: Governing Standards and Reporting
Accounting Standards and Procedures for Counties Page 12
2020 Edition Click Here to Return to Main Table of Contents
According to Public Utilities Code section 216(a), a public utility “includes every common carrier, toll
bridge corporation, pipeline corporation, gas corporation, electrical corporation, telephone corporation,
telegraph corporation, water corporation, sewer system corporation and heat corporation, where the
service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof.”
To review accounting guidance prescribed by the CPUC, refer to its website at https://www.cpuc.ca.gov/
To review accounting guidance prescribed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, refer to their
website at: https://www.ferc.gov.
Transit Districts