• Upload
[…] do not rely on overly broad generalizations about the capacities or preferences of either

sex.

Sexual Harassment/Violence

If a school knows or reasonably should know about sexual harassment that creates a hostile

environment, the school must promptly respond and take immediate action to eliminate the

sexual harassment or prevent its recurrence.

Pregnant and Parenting Students

Page 66: ACE Preparatory Academy Charter Schoolaceprepacademy.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/Oct-BOD-Post-Me… · 11/10/2015  · 1. Ground ourselves in the mission of ACE Prep – keep it

Under 34 C.F.R. §106.40(b), schools may not discriminate against any student “from its

education program or activity, including any class or extracurricular activity, on the basis of such

student's pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy or recovery therefrom,

unless the student requests voluntarily to participate in a separate portion of the program.” The

regulation further specifies that a school that operates a portion its program separately for

pregnant and/or parenting students “shall ensure that the instructional program in the separate

program is comparable to that offered to non-pregnant students.” Finally, “shall treat pregnancy,