Achieving Sustainable Development: The Centrality and
[…] 108. OFFICE OF TECH. ASSESSMENT, U.S. CONG., FACING AMERICA'S TRASH: WHAT NEXT FOR

MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE? 306 (1989).109. See, e.g., the hierarchy expressed in the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6902(b)

(2000) ("The Congress hereby declares it to be the national policy of the United States that, wherever feasible,the generation of hazardous waste is to be reduced or eliminated as expeditiously as possible. Waste that isnevertheless generated should be treated, stored, or disposed of so as to minimize the present and future threatto human health and the environment.").

2003]

Page 34: Achieving Sustainable Development: The Centrality and

278 INDIANA JOURNAL OF GLOBAL LEGAL STUDIES [Vol. 10:247

integration would need to be combined with goals that are appropriate forsustainable development.