Embed Size (px)
[…] Texas law protects a person from losing a residence homestead exemption due to temporary absence for less than two years if the person does not establish another homestead and is absent due to military service in the U.S. armed forces. Prior to this bill the military service causing the absence had to be outside the U.S. This bill extends this military service protection to absences for service within the U.S.

Senate Bill 1420

Amends Tax Code Section 25.19

Effective January 1, 2016

Relating to notices of appraised value sent to property owners by the chief appraisers of appraisal districts.

Requires an appraisal district to give notice to a homeowner if “an exemption or partial exemption approved for the property for the preceding year is canceled or reduced for the current year.”

Senate Bill 1452

Amends Tax Code Section 34.01

Effective May 15, 2015

Relating to the power of a commissioners court to authorize ad valorem tax sales of real property to be conducted by means of online auctions.