Act 164 and Act 93
[…] SB2210 CD1 Page 91 of 98

230.501, 230.502, 230.503, 230.505, 230.506, 230.507,and 230.508 under the Securities Act of 1933; and

(20) Any transaction that the commissioner mayexempt, conditionally or unconditionally, by rulesadopted in accordance with chapter 91 that:

(A) Furthers the objectives of compatibilitywith exemptions from securities registrationauthorized by the Securities Act of 1933 anduniformity among the states; or

(B) The commissioner finds that registrationis not necessary or appropriate in thepublic interest for the protection ofinvestors."

SECTION 18. Section 501-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended byamending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) No new certificate of title shall be entered, and no memorandumshall be made upon any certificate of title by the registrar orassistant registrar, except:

(1) In pursuance of any deed or other voluntaryinstrument;

(2) Upon the recording of a certificate of mergerthat merges two or more condominium projects asprovided by section [514A-19;] -46;

(3) Upon the recording of an amendment to adeclaration of condominium property regime whichalters the percentage interest of the respectiveapartment owners in the common element;

(4) In cases expressly provided for in this chapter;or

(5) Upon the order of the court, for cause shown."

SECTION 19. Section 502C-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended byamending the definitions of "common elements" or "common area","declaration", and "townhouse" to read as follows:

""Common elements" or "common area" means: