Act 164 and Act 93
[…] SECTION 24. Section 521-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended toread as follows:

"§521-38 Tenants subject to rental agreement; notice of conversions.When a period of tenancy is pursuant to any rental agreement andwhere a landlord contemplates conversion to condominium propertyregime under chapter [514A,] , the landlord[:

(1) Shall] shall provide notice to the tenant atleast one hundred twenty days in advance of thetermination of the rental agreement[, and

(2) Shall comply with the provisions relating to suchconversions provided in section 514A-105]."

SECTION 25. Section 521-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended byamending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Before a landlord terminates a month-to-month tenancy where thelandlord contemplates voluntary demolition of the dwelling units,conversion to a condominium property regime under chapter [514A,]

, or changing the use of the building to transient vacationrentals, the landlord shall provide notice to the tenant at least onehundred twenty days in advance of the anticipated demolition oranticipated termination[, and shall comply with the provisionsrelating to conversions provided in section 514A-105, if applicable]. If notice is revoked or amended and reissued, the notice period shallbegin from the date it was reissued or amended. Any notice provided,revoked, or amended and reissued shall be in writing. When thelandlord provides notification of termination pursuant to thissubsection, the tenant may vacate at any time within the one-hundred-twenty-day period between the notification and the termination date,but the tenant shall notify the landlord of the date the tenant willvacate the dwelling unit and shall pay a prorated rent for thatperiod of occupation."

http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/session2004/bills/SB2210_cd1_.htm 6/13/2005

SB2210 CD1 Page 95 of 98

SECTION 26. Parts I, V, and VII of chapter 514A, Hawaii RevisedStatutes, are repealed.

PART III.