• Upload
[…] Section 214 was first amended in 1953 to add the specific requirement in subdivision (3) that property be used for the actual operation of the exempt activity.

Section 214(a) presently provides in pertinent part:

"214. (a) Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations or corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes is exempt from taxation .. .if:

* * * "(3) The property is used for the actual operation of the exempt activity, and does not exceed an amount of property reasonably necessary to the accomplishment of the exempt purpose."

Page 13: Actual Operation of Exempt Activity880.0002 Actual Operation of Exempt Activity.