• Upload
[…] These representations were consistent with the expressed intent of Proposition 4 that only property used exclusively for religious, hospital or charitable purposes would be exempt from property tax,,

The Argument in favor of Proposition 4, is attached as Exhibit I.

3. Revenue and Taxation Code statutes enacted to implement the Constitutional authorization have required use of properties exclusively for the exempt religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purpose stated, and, since 1953, have required use of properties for the actual operation of the exempt activity.

Section 214 as enacted in 1945 stated:

"214. Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations or corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes is exempt from taxation if:

* * * (3) The property is not used or operated by the owner or by any other person for profit regardless of the purposes to which the profit is devoted; ... "

Page 12: Actual Operation of Exempt Activity880.0002 Actual Operation of Exempt Activity.