Special Condition #2 requires that the final landscaping plans be implemented within 60 days of completion of construction, and maintained in good growing condition for the life of the project. As conditioned, the proposed project protects the scenic quality of the area and is consistent with the policies of the certified LCP regarding the protection of views and orientation towards the boat channel and the San Diego Bay. Therefore, the Commission finds the proposed project consistent with the visual protection policies of the Coastal Act. G. HAZARDS & GEOLOGIC STABILITY Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part: New development shall do all of the following: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs…

The proposed development is located on the San Diego Bay and Navy boat channel at an elevation of about 8-10 feet above mean sea level and within geologic hazards zone 31 (as shown on the City’s Seismic Safety Study Geologic Hazards Maps).