Embed Size (px)
[…] products. If there is excessive regulation, there is a risk of advertisers
abandoning CLP’s altogether, which would ultimately injure the consumer.
While concentrating on protecting the consumer, we sometimes forget that the
consumer also has an inherent duty of due diligence.
Regardless of all the confusion surrounding the disclosure requirements
required on a CLP, one thing is certain: marketers will continue to find new
strategies and platforms to advertise their products on platforms that have not
160 See Advertising Guides, supra note 2 at § 255.2. (This scenario is largely based off of the newly added
example 4 and the FTC’s guidance-example 4 illustrates an example of a formerly obese woman claiming in
an advertisement the following statement: “Every day, I drank 2 WeightAway shakes, ate only raw vegetables
and exercised vigorously for six hours at the gym. By the end of six months, I had gone from 250 pounds to
140 pounds.” In its guidance the FTC states that this statement would not be deceiving because she disclosed
her exceptional circumstances under which she achieved her results. However, the FTC states that if she had