Embed Size (px)
[…] 225. Between 1991 and 2004, California Governors granted only sixteen
pardons. See Press Release, Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger, Governor
Schwarzenegger Grants Three Pardons (Dec. 22, 2004) (on file with author).
226. See N.J. ADMIN. CODE § 10A:71-8.2 (2011).
227. In 2009, it was estimated that there are almost six times as many adults
on state probation in the United States (4,221,563) than on parole (727,824). See
LAUREN E. GLAZE ET AL., U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, PROBATION AND PAROLE IN THE
UNITED STATES, 2009, at 23 app. tbl.2, 33 app. tbl.12 (2010).
228. See NEV. ADMIN. CODE § 213.140 (2011).
229. See LOVE & FRAZIER, supra note 22, at 5.
230. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-37-5(1), (3) (West 2010).
231. See UCCCA, supra note 36.
232. N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 753(2) (McKinney 2011) (“In making a
determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the
public agency or private employer shall also give consideration to a certificate of
relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant,
which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the
offense or offenses specified therein.”).
233. See id.
234. N.Y.C. HOUS. AUTH., TENANT SELECTION AND ASSIGNMENT PLAN app. at
5–7 (2011), http://home2.nyc.gov/html/nycha/downloads/pdf/TSAPlan.pdf.
752 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83
or agency decision-maker, like the housing authority, to rebut.