Embed Size (px)
[…] or licensing agency must consider in evaluating the impact of
an applicant’s criminal conviction.52 Applicants may not be
discriminated against solely because of criminal convictions.53
46. See N.Y. CORRECT. LAW §§ 701–703 (McKinney 2011). A Certificate of
Relief
may be limited to one or more enumerated forfeitures, disabilities or
bars, or may relieve the eligible offender of all forfeitures, disabilities
and bars. Provided, however, that no such certificate shall apply, or be
construed so as to apply, to the right of such person to retain or to be
eligible for public office.
Id. § 701(1).
47. See id. §§ 703-a, 703-b.
48. See id. § 701(1) (issuing a certificate grants the eligible person relief from
“any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment,
automatically imposed by law”); see also id. § 703-a(1).
49. See, e.g., N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 509-cc(1)(a)(i) (McKinney 2011)
(disqualifying a person permanently from operating a school bus in New York for
certain felony convictions). However, the disqualification may be waived provided