Embed Size (px)
[…] The certificate holder can apply for a license or job without
automatic denial. On the other hand, the statute gives
discretion to government agencies to rely on a conviction in
deciding whether to suspend, revoke, or not issue a license, or
deny a civil right.261 The statute sends a conflicting message
about the legal significance of either certificate. Without a
certificate, many licenses are not an option because of a
statutory bar; however, with a certificate, the license, even if
not statutorily barred, is only a possibility.262
259. See N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 701(3) (McKinney 2011). Article 23 provides
ultimate discretion to administrative decision-makers: A certificate “shall not . . .
in any way prevent any judicial, administrative, licensing or other body . . . from
relying upon the conviction” as a basis for exercising its discretion to deny or
refuse to renew any license or other privilege. Id.
260. Id. § 701(2). The statute has a few exceptions, including not permitting
certificates to relieve the statutory bar for gun licenses under section 400 of the
penal code for people convicted of an “A-I felony” or “violent felony offense” under
section 70.02 of the penal code.
261. Id. § 701(3) (“A certificate of relief from disabilities shall not, however, in
any way prevent any judicial, administrative, licensing or other body, board or
authority from relying upon the conviction specified therein as the basis for the
exercise of its discretionary power to suspend, revoke, refuse to issue or refuse to
renew any license, permit or other authority or privilege.”).
262. The certificate statutes themselves do not aid agency decision-makers in
how the certificates fit into the agency’s decision-making process. Rather, agencies
must look to Article 23-A to determine permissible discrimination on the basis of a
conviction.