Embed Size (px)
[…] disenfranchises more than 108,000 people with felony
convictions who are in state prison or on parole.255 However, a
Certificate of Relief granted to a person on parole automatically
restores that person’s right to vote.256 Many scholars argue
that disenfranchisement is one of the most severe invisible
punishments because it removes a right of citizenship.257 By
restoring the right to vote, Certificates of Rehabilitation offer a
251. Soto v. N.Y. State Office of Mental Retardation, No. 3010/09, 2010 WL
334857, at *8 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Jan. 29, 2010).
252. See N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 753(1)(g) (McKinney 2011) (“Any information
produced by the person, or produced on his behalf, in regard to his rehabilitation
and good conduct.”).
253. A person with a misdemeanor who is incarcerated does not lose the right
to vote and can vote by absentee ballot. No data is available about how many
people in local jails exercise this right. BRENNAN CTR. FOR JUSTICE, N.Y. UNIV.