Embed Size (px)
[…] prevent statutory forfeitures. A person’s occupational license
may be automatically revoked when convicted of any felony and
certain enumerated misdemeanors unless a Certificate of Relief
is granted.64 One catch to this statutory construction is that a
certificate will not automatically bar a license revocation if the
statute allows discretionary (not automatic) revocation.65 There
are also a few exceptions to the automatic forfeiture rule. A
Certificate of Relief does not remove driver’s license
suspensions66 or overcome the automatic license forfeiture
62. See N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 702(1) (McKinney 2011) (“Such certificate may
be issued (i) at the time sentence is pronounced, in which case it may grant relief
from forfeitures, as well as from disabilities, or (ii) at any time thereafter, in
which case it shall apply only to disabilities.”).
63. See N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 22, § 200.9(b) (2011) (“In all
criminal causes, whenever a defendant who is eligible to receive a certificate of
relief from disabilities under article 23 of the Correction Law is sentenced, the