Embed Size (px)
[…] “any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment,
automatically imposed by law”); see also id. § 703-a(1).
49. See, e.g., N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 509-cc(1)(a)(i) (McKinney 2011)
(disqualifying a person permanently from operating a school bus in New York for
certain felony convictions). However, the disqualification may be waived provided
that (1) five years have passed since the applicant was imprisoned for the
disqualifying offense, and (2) the applicant has been granted a Certificate of Relief
from Disabilities or a Certificate of Good Conduct. Id.
50. See CORRECT. § 701.
51. See id. § 753(2) (“In making a determination pursuant to section seven
hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall also
give consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good
conduct issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create a presumption of
rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein.”).
52. See People v. Honeckman, 384 N.Y.S.2d 657, 657 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1976).
Issuing a Certificate of Relief only guarantees that a conviction will not create an
automatic forfeiture of license, permit, or employment under section 701. Id. An