court issues a revocable sentence. Id. § 702(4).

78. See id. § 703(5) (“In granting or revoking a certificate of relief from

disabilities the action of the department shall be deemed a judicial function and

shall not be reviewable if done according to law.”).

79. See id. § 701(1) (stating that a Certificate of Relief applies to forfeitures

and disabilities imposed by “conviction of the crime or of the offense specified

therein,” and each offense is treated separately).

80. See BRONX DEFENDERS, supra note 63, at 1–2.

81. See CORRECT. § 701(1). A Certificate of Relief is limited in that it does not

apply “to the right of such person to retain or to be eligible for public office,” but

no such limitation is imposed on Certificates of Good Conduct.

Page 17: ADMINISTERING JUSTICE: REMOVING STATUTORY BARRIERS …lawreview.colorado.edu/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/... · Rehabilitation, administratively-issued certificates that legally remove

2012] ADMINISTERING JUSTICE 731