Embed Size (px)
[…] “evidence of rehabilitation” is a prerequisite for a certificate. In
fact, it is difficult to imagine how a person could immediately
be granted a Certificate of Relief at sentencing if such a
showing is required. The statute is silent, though, leaving the
answer to the discretion of the sentencing court and the DCCS,
which can result in inconsistent and arbitrary outcomes.
3. Barriers to Appeal
The statute does not provide a mechanism for
administrative review of certificate decisions. The statute is
clear: “In granting or revoking a certificate of relief from
274. CORRECT. § 703-b(1) (emphasis added).
275. Id. § 702(3) (allowing a court to “conduct an investigation of the applicant”
in order to determine “whether such certificate shall be issued”); id. § 703(6) (“For
the purpose of determining whether such certificate shall be issued, the
department may conduct an investigation of the applicant.”).
276. Interview with Frank Herman, supra note 74.
277. BRONX DEFENDERS, supra note 63, at 2.
2012] ADMINISTERING JUSTICE 761
disabilities the action of the department shall be deemed a
judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done according