Embed Size (px)
[…] operating certificate. Id.
170. Memorandum of Sen. Levy, reprinted in N.Y. LEGISLATIVE SERV., INC.,
NEW YORK STATE LEGISLATIVE ANNUAL 1985, at 258 (1985).
171. See 1985 N.Y. Laws 2876 (codified at N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 509-cc
(McKinney 2011)).
172. In its memorandum in support of the amendment, the State Department
of Health noted that the amendment was simply restoring the law to what it had
been prior to the court’s decision in Hodes v. Axelrod. N.Y. LEGISLATIVE SERV.,
INC., supra note 169, at 254–55. This limiting of Article 23 only related to the
automatic revocations contained in the Public Health Law.
173. 1985 N.Y. Sess. Laws 3090–91 (McKinney).
174. Id.
175. Id.
176. N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 703-b(2) (McKinney 2010) (“The department shall
have the power to issue a certificate of good conduct to any person previously
convicted of a crime in any other jurisdiction, when the department is satisfied
that: (a) The applicant has demonstrated that there exist specific facts and
744 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83
Minor amendments throughout the eighties and nineties
shrunk the breadth of the certificate statutes, reflecting a
waning belief in rehabilitation and the certificate’s original
purpose. Some statutes today continue to prevent people with