Embed Size (px)
[…] applicant may present an argument for the certificate.72 Some
courts choose simply to mail a decision to the applicant based
on the investigation alone.73
A person who has served time in a state correctional
facility can apply to the DCCS while incarcerated or upon
release.74 The Certificate Review Unit under the DCCS
investigates the case. This unit was historically under the
Board of Parole, but was moved in 2011 when the Board of
license upon sentencing, and the license holder shall surrender such license to the
court.”).
67. See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2806(5) (McKinney 2011).
68. CORRECT. §§ 702–703.
69. See id. § 702(1) (“Any court of this state may, in its discretion, issue a
certificate of relief from disabilities to an eligible offender for a conviction that
occurred in such court, if the court either (a) imposed a revocable sentence or (b)
imposed a sentence other than one executed by commitment to an institution
under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections and community
supervision.”).
70. Interview with Vincent Schiraldi, Comm’r, N.Y.C. Dep’t of Prob., in
N.Y.C., N.Y. (Mar. 2, 2011). For example, the boroughs of Manhattan, Brooklyn,
and the Bronx defer to the Department of Probation to make a recommendation
about granting or denying a Certificate of Relief as a part of their preparation of
the defendant’s pre-sentencing reports. Queens’s sentencing judges consider
Certificate of Relief applications without deferring to probation.
71. See CORRECT. § 702(3) (“The court may, for the purpose of determining
whether such a certificate shall be issued, request its probation service to conduct
an investigation of the applicant . . . . Any probation officer requested to make an
investigation . . . shall prepare and submit to the court a written report in
accordance with such request.”).
72. Telephone Interview with Kate Rubin, Coordinator, Reentry Net, N.Y.C.,
N.Y. (Apr. 6, 2010).
73. Id.
74. Interview with Frank Herman, Dir., Exec. Clemency, in Albany, N.Y.
(Feb. 4, 2011).
730 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83
Parole merged with the Department of Corrections.75 A