Embed Size (px)
[…] Dunne recognized that without full restoration of rights at
sentencing or upon release, people with convictions hit
roadblocks to reintegration during the critical five-year waiting
period.131 These statutory roadblocks exist when people with
convictions are at their greatest risk of recidivism.132
127. See CORRECT. § 701(3). Awarding a state license is a highly individualized
determination, and Article 23 provided ultimate discretion to administrative
decision-makers saying that a certificate “shall not . . . in any way prevent any
judicial, administrative, licensing or other body . . . from relying upon the
conviction” as a basis for exercising its discretion to deny or refuse to renew any
license or other privilege. Id.
128. 1972 N.Y. Sess. Laws 763–66 (McKinney). In 1974, the scope of
Certificates of Relief was further enlarged to allow the Board of Parole to issue a