COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES OF A CRIMINAL CONVICTION, at NY3–NY4 (2007),

http://www.sentencingproject.org/doc/File/Collateral%20Consequences/NewYork.

pdf (discussing how New York’s Certificates of Relief can prevent automatic

forfeitures).

65. N.Y. LEGISLATIVE SERV., INC., NEW YORK STATE LEGISLATIVE ANNUAL

1983, at 254 (1983) (explaining that “Section 701 of the Corrections Law prohibits

the automatic forfeiture of a license, upon the granting of a certificate of relief,”

but not when revocation is discretionary for the licensing authority).

66. See N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 1193(1)(d)(1) (McKinney 2011)

(“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in a certificate of relief

from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct . . . where a suspension or

revocation . . . is mandatory pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision,

the magistrate, justice or judge shall issue an order suspending or revoking such

Page 15: ADMINISTERING JUSTICE: REMOVING STATUTORY BARRIERS …lawreview.colorado.edu/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/... · Rehabilitation, administratively-issued certificates that legally remove

2012] ADMINISTERING JUSTICE 729

resulting from felony convictions for hospital and nursing home