Embed Size (px)
[…] court issues a revocable sentence. Id. § 702(4).
78. See id. § 703(5) (“In granting or revoking a certificate of relief from
disabilities the action of the department shall be deemed a judicial function and
shall not be reviewable if done according to law.”).
79. See id. § 701(1) (stating that a Certificate of Relief applies to forfeitures
and disabilities imposed by “conviction of the crime or of the offense specified
therein,” and each offense is treated separately).
80. See BRONX DEFENDERS, supra note 63, at 1–2.
81. See CORRECT. § 701(1). A Certificate of Relief is limited in that it does not
apply “to the right of such person to retain or to be eligible for public office,” but
no such limitation is imposed on Certificates of Good Conduct.
2012] ADMINISTERING JUSTICE 731
2. Certificates of Good Conduct
Although the two certificate statutes serve different
populations, the legal effect of the relief mechanisms is
identical.