Embed Size (px)
[…] COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES OF A CRIMINAL CONVICTION, at NY3–NY4 (2007),
http://www.sentencingproject.org/doc/File/Collateral%20Consequences/NewYork.
pdf (discussing how New York’s Certificates of Relief can prevent automatic
forfeitures).
65. N.Y. LEGISLATIVE SERV., INC., NEW YORK STATE LEGISLATIVE ANNUAL
1983, at 254 (1983) (explaining that “Section 701 of the Corrections Law prohibits
the automatic forfeiture of a license, upon the granting of a certificate of relief,”
but not when revocation is discretionary for the licensing authority).
66. See N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 1193(1)(d)(1) (McKinney 2011)
(“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in a certificate of relief
from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct . . . where a suspension or
revocation . . . is mandatory pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision,
the magistrate, justice or judge shall issue an order suspending or revoking such
2012] ADMINISTERING JUSTICE 729
resulting from felony convictions for hospital and nursing home
operation violations.67
If a Certificate of Relief is not awarded at sentencing, a
person can apply for a certificate for each qualifying offense
any time thereafter by filing an application with either the
sentencing court or the DCCS.68 An applicant who has never
served a sentence in a state correctional facility applies to her
original sentencing court as permitted by section 702 of the
New York Corrections Law.69 Each sentencing court
determines its own procedures for making application
determinations.70 Many judges defer to the Department of
Probation, as permitted by statute, to investigate the applicant
and issue a written report and recommendation.71 After the
investigation, trial judges may schedule a hearing at which the
applicant may present an argument for the certificate.72 Some
courts choose simply to mail a decision to the applicant based
on the investigation alone.73
A person who has served time in a state correctional
facility can apply to the DCCS while incarcerated or upon
release.74 The Certificate Review Unit under the DCCS
investigates the case. This unit was historically under the
Board of Parole, but was moved in 2011 when the Board of
license upon sentencing, and the license holder shall surrender such license to the
court.”).
67. See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2806(5) (McKinney 2011).
68. CORRECT. §§ 702–703.
69. See id. § 702(1) (“Any court of this state may, in its discretion, issue a
certificate of relief from disabilities to an eligible offender for a conviction that