Embed Size (px)
[…] one felony conviction must apply for five Certificates of Relief
to lift all statutory barriers. If this applicant applies only for a
certificate for the felony conviction, she will only be relieved of
barriers triggered by this specific felony. Her misdemeanors
can still bar her from employment licenses, public housing, and
other benefits. In addition, there is a ban on holding public
office that can only be lifted by a Certificate of Good Conduct.81
75. See Merger Fact Sheet, supra note 29.
76. Interview with Frank Herman, supra note 74.
77. See N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 703(4) (McKinney 2011) (stating that a
certificate issued under the department’s supervision is temporary and may be
revoked by the board for violations of parole or release, but, “[i]f the certificate is
not so revoked, it shall become a permanent certificate upon expiration or
termination of the department’s jurisdiction over the individual”). This rule also
applies to Certificates of Relief issued by the court under section 702(4) when the
court issues a revocable sentence. Id. § 702(4).
78. See id. § 703(5) (“In granting or revoking a certificate of relief from
disabilities the action of the department shall be deemed a judicial function and
shall not be reviewable if done according to law.”).
79. See id. § 701(1) (stating that a Certificate of Relief applies to forfeitures
and disabilities imposed by “conviction of the crime or of the offense specified
therein,” and each offense is treated separately).
80. See BRONX DEFENDERS, supra note 63, at 1–2.
81. See CORRECT. § 701(1).