Embed Size (px)
[…] automatic bar for certain convictions). The statute bars people specifically with
Britt’s conviction of attempted third degree criminal sale of a controlled
substance. See id. at § 509-cc(4)(b). Interestingly, this case arose because Britt
was denied the position and argued that if a person with a Certificate of Relief can
qualify, so should a person with a Certificate of Good Conduct. Britt, No.
400339/09, slip op. at 2. Until 2010, the statute explicitly stated that only a person
with a Certificate of Relief was not automatically barred. VEH. & TRAF. § 509-cc.
The statute was amended in 2010 to include Certificates of Good Conduct. Id. §
509-cc(1)(a)(iii).
86. Britt, No. 400339/09, slip op. at 1; see also CORRECT. § 703-a(1) (“A
certificate of good conduct may be granted as provided in this section to relieve an
individual of any disability, or to remove any bar to his employment,
automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or of the
offense specified therein.”).
87. CORRECT. § 703-b(1)(a).
732 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83
serious conviction.88 The period begins once a person’s sentence
is completed, including the discharge from parole and the
payment of fines.89 For misdemeanors and other minor