Embed Size (px)
[…] consistent with the public interest.126 The statute went even
further by providing clear authority to state licensing agencies
120. Id.
121. Id.
122. Id. at 349.
123. See 1966 N.Y. Laws 1420.
124. See N.Y. LEGISLATIVE SERV., INC., supra note 116, at 19.
125. In making an employment determination for a previously convicted
person, a public or private employer must consider several factors including “[t]he
public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and
employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses,”
N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 753(1)(a) (McKinney 2011), and “[t]he legitimate interest of
the public agency or private employer in protecting property, and the safety and
welfare of specific individuals or the general public,” id. § 753(1)(h). This reflected
the language in the statute in 1966, which stated that the relief granted by the
certificate be “consistent with the public interest.” 1966 N.Y. Laws 654.
126. 1966 N.Y. Laws 654.
2012] ADMINISTERING JUSTICE 737