Administrative Conference of the United States Sourcebook of United States Executive Agencies Jennifer L. Selin David E. Lewis Second Edition October 2018
[…] L. Rev. 1375, 1465-1468 (2017) [hereinafter Farber and O’Connell, Agencies as Adversaries]; George F. Fraley III, Is the Fox Watching the Henhouse: The Administration’s Control of FEC Litigation through the Solicitor General, 9 Admin. L.J. 1215 (1996). 402. Indeed, along with OMB bypass authority, the authority to litigate separately from the Depart-ment of Justice is among the statutory features most highly correlated with agency policy indepen-dence. See Selin, supra note 2, at 978.403. Article II, sec. 2 provides that “but the Congress may by law vest the appointment of such inferior officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the courts of law, or in the heads of departments.” U.S. Const., art. 2, § 2. See generally Kate Stith, Congress’s Power of the Purse, 97 Yale L.J 1343 (1987).404. U.S. Const., art.