Administrative Conference of the United States Sourcebook of United States Executive Agencies Jennifer L. Selin David E. Lewis Second Edition October 2018
[…] L. J. 468 (1994).156. David Epstein and Sharyn O’Halloran, Delegating Powers: A Transaction Cost Politics Approach to Policy Making Under Separate Powers (1999); Lewis, Agency Design, supra note 16; Seidman, supra note 16.157. See 42 U.S.C. § 7171(a) (2017) (“There is established within the Department an independent regulatory commission to be known as the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.”); 49 U.S.C. § 106(b) (2017) (the Federal Aviation Administrator has a fixed, five-year term); 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(1)(B) (2017) (the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service serves for a fixed, five-year term).158. Most existing scholarship recognizes some clustering of design characteristics