Administrative Conference of the United States Sourcebook of United States Executive Agencies Jennifer L. Selin David E. Lewis Second Edition October 2018
[…] Page 122: Administrative Conference of the United States Sourcebook

The Creation and Design of Federal Agencies 107

implied threat of legislative or budgetary change behind oversight is a powerful tool that compels agencies to heed congressional directions.406

a) Appropriations and Agency Self-fundingArguably, the most important vehicle by which Congress controls administrative

agencies is appropriations. Article I, section 9 of the Constitution provides that: “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of appropriations made by Law.”407 As a result, no federal agency may spend federal revenues or funds except if Congress has appropriated them.408 For example, ordinarily, when an agency receives fees for services, whether an application fee or a fee to enter a national park or an assessment on a financial institution, the