Embed Size (px)
[…] document was delivered to the commercial delivery service. Your petition may be
rejected and returned to you if you fail to provide a statement of how you served your
petition on the other party. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(j). If the petition is filed electronically,
the online process itself will serve the petition on other e-filers. See 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.14(j)(1).
10
A cross petition for review must be filed within 25 days after the date of service of
the petition for review.
DAMAGES
The Board may, in a case in which it orders corrective action under 5 U.S.C.
§ 1221 as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in 5 U.S.C. §§ 2302(b)(8)
or 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D), award “reasonable and foreseeable consequential
damages, and compensatory damages (including interest, reasonable expert witness fees,
and costs).” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(g)(1)(A)(ii). See, e.g., Porter v. Department of the Treasury,
80 M.S.P.R. 606 (1999); Walton v. Department of Agriculture, 78 M.S.P.R. 401 (1998).
Consequential damages may be awarded for pecuniary losses to reimburse the