Embed Size (px)
[…] performance improvement plan for the grievant and also decided to deny the grievance as
untimely. The decision was forwarded to the grievant through Appellant and Edie McGee,
another union representative, and was signed by Mr. Angelo. Like the protected disclosure,
this protected activity occurred on July 18. Mr. Angelo knew ofthe grievance and
Appellant's involvement well before he proposed that Appellant be disciplined.
4. Removal of MSP B Case Report Duties
Since 1994, the WP A includes as a personnel action any significant change in
duties, responsibilities, and working conditions. 5 U.S.C. 2302(a)(2)(ix). See Pub. L. 103-
94 (Oct. 6, 1993). Prior to this amendment, the term only covered "any other significant
change in duties or responsibilities which is inconsistent with the employee's salary or
grade level." The Board has recognized that Congress's intent was for the term "personnel
action" to be interpreted broadly arid determined by a case-by-case analysis. Shivaee v.
Dep 't of the Navy, No. 74 M.S.P.R. 383 (1997); see also Covarrubias v. Soc. Sec. Admin.,
113 M.S.P.R. 583, 588 n. 4 (2010).