Embed Size (px)
[…] Approved by: Town of James Island Date
ORDINANCE # 2018-13
AN ORDINANCE ADJUSTING THE BOUNDARY LINE BETWEEN THE CITY OF
CHARLESTON AND THE TOWN OF JAMES ISLAND AS IT PERTAINS TO CERTAIN
PROPERTY OWNED BY THE JAMES ISLAND PUBLIC SERVICE DISTRICT LOCATED
AT 1104 FOLLY ROAD, CHARLESTON, SC 29412 AND DESIGNATED AS T.M.S. PARCEL
NO. 425-09-00-007.
WHEREAS, Chapter 3 of Title 5 of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides neighboring
municipalities with the authority to adjust the boundaries of their corporate limits upon mutual
agreement; and
WHEREAS, Section 5-3-40 of the South Carolina Code of Laws reads as follows:
“Whenever it is proposed to extend the corporate limits of any municipality by inclusion of
territory of another adjacent municipality in whole or in part, the governing bodies of the
municipalities may, after public hearing, stipulate and agree upon terms of consolidation or
boundary adjustment by Ordinance adopted by each municipality, which shall be binding upon the
enlarged municipality, and the consolidation or adjustment shall be effective on the date of
adoption of the final Ordinance;” and
WHEREAS, the James Island Public Service District approached the Town of James Island
and the City of Charleston regarding adjusting the boundary line between the two adjacent
municipalities for the site of its new Fire Station. The facility will be situated on three parcels