Note, however, that New York courts have discussed Section 752 in the context of other adverse employment decisions, such as failure to promote. E.g., Alston v. City of New York, 703 N.Y.S.2d 186, 187 (App. Div. 2000) (noting in dicta that the plaintiff’s “mail fraud conviction, which involved [plaintiff’s] submission of false car service vouchers in connection with his employment as a caseworker, raises legitimate issues about his fitness for the supervisory position [in human resources administration]”). 104. N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 753(1) (“In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall consider the following factors: (a) The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons

Page 20: ADVERSE EMPLOYMENT CONSEQUENCES TRIGGERED ...wakeforestlawreview.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/...This Article primarily focuses on employment issues in the private sector and does

1010 WAKE FOREST LAW REVIEW [Vol. 42