to 111.36, no employer . . . may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of . . . arrest record, [or] conviction record . . . .”). 54. See id.; Gerlach, supra note 7, at 986. 55. § 111.321 (including among protected characteristics “age, race, creed, color, disability, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, arrest record, conviction record, membership in the national guard, state defense force” and even the “use or nonuse of lawful products off the employer’s premises during nonworking hours”). 56. WIS. STAT. § 111.335(1)(b)–(c) (2003) (“Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of arrest record to refuse to employ . . . or to suspend from employment . . . , any individual who is subject to a pending criminal charge if the circumstances of the charge substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job . . . . Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ . . .

Page 13: ADVERSE EMPLOYMENT CONSEQUENCES TRIGGERED ...wakeforestlawreview.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/...This Article primarily focuses on employment issues in the private sector and does

2007] EX-CONVICTS & ANTIDISCRIMINATION LAWS 1003