Pennsylvania State Police, twenty-six-year-old Roderick Foxworth was denied employment with the Pennsylvania State Police after candidly providing information about a theft he committed when he was eighteen.85 Although his criminal record had been expunged under a program for first-time offenders, the court held that he was not entitled to relief because the adverse employment action was based on the underlying criminal conduct, and not on his criminal record per se.86 While the state police may

82. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9125 (West 2000) (“(a) . . . Whenever an employer is in receipt of information which is part of an employment applicant’s criminal history record information file, it may use that information for the purpose of deciding whether or not to hire the applicant, only in accordance with this section. (b) . . . Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant’s suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied. (c) . . . The employer shall notify in writing the applicant if the decision not to hire the applicant is based in whole or in part on criminal history record information.”). 83. See id. § 9124(b)(1) (stating that “[r]ecords of arrest if there is no conviction” may not be considered by state licensing agencies in determining eligibility for a license, certificate, registration, or permit); Foxworth v. Pa.