D. New York: “Direct Relationship” Test

New York enacted legislation which, like Pennsylvania’s, protects applicants only at the time of hire.103 This legislation lists eight factors that employers are to consider when making an employment determination.104 Under the New York statute, “[n]o

101. Another possibility that has been proffered to explain the “paucity of actions under this law” is the “lack of a statutory attorneys’ fee” provision. Sharon Dietrich et al., Work Reform: The Other Side of Welfare Reform, 9 STAN. L. & POL’Y REV. 53, 67 n.49 (1998). 102. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9125 (West 2000). 103. N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 752 (McKinney 2003) (amended in 2007) (“No application for . . . employment . . . shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of ‘good moral character’ when such finding is based upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless: (1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific . . . employment sought or held by the individual; or (2) . . . the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public.”). Note, however, that New York courts have discussed Section 752 in the context of other adverse employment decisions, such as failure to promote. E.g., Alston v. City of New York, 703 N.Y.S.2d 186, 187 (App.