(b) Nothing herein shall be construed to preclude the agency, in its discretion, from adopting the policy set forth in this Section. (2) This Section shall not be applicable to the office of alcohol and tobacco control of the Department of Revenue.”). 118. MINN. STAT. § 364.03 (2006) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no person shall be disqualified from public employment . . . solely or in part because of a prior conviction of a crime . . . , unless the crime . . . for which convicted directly relate[s] to the position of employment sought . . . . In determining if a conviction directly relates to the position . . . , the hiring . . . authority shall consider: (a) The nature and seriousness of the crime . . . ; (b) The relationship of the crime or crimes to the purposes of regulating the position of public employment sought . . . ; (c) The relationship of the crime or crimes to the ability . . . required to perform the duties . . . of the position . . . .”). 119. Id.