• Upload
[…] © WBK LLC 2018 This presentation is informational only and does not constitute legal advice.

17

Page 18: advice. 1 STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES: SECTION 504 AND ...pre.tristate.pitt.edu/wp...State-Medical-Marijuana... · MEDICAL MARIJUANA ACT •On April 17, 2016 Pennsylvania passed the

EUGENE SCHOOL DISTRICT – LEGAL ANALYSIS

• What the law says: A drug violation occurs if the student "knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs or sells or solicits the sale of a controlled substance while at school or a school function under the jurisdiction of a State or local educational agency." 34 CFR 300.520(a)(2)(ii); OAR 581-015-0555(1)(b).

• "Illegal drug" means "a controlled substance; but does not include a substance that is legally possessed or used under the supervision of a licensed health-care professional or that is legally possessed or used under any other authority under [the Controlled Substances Act, 21, USC 812(c)] or under any other provision of Federal law." 34 CFR 300.520(d)(2); OAR 581-015-0555(1)(a).

• A "controlled substance" means "a drug or other substance identified under schedules I, II, III, IV, or V of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 518(c))." 34 CFR 300.520(d)(1).