by any United States person or within the United States that evades or avoids, or has the purpose

Case 1:13-mj-00180-JMF Document 1-1 Filed 03/05/13 Page 4 of 27

Page 5: Affidavit in the McFarlane case

5

of evading or avoiding, or attempts to violate, any prohibition set forth” in E.O. 13412, as well

any conspiracy formed to violate any of its prohibitions.

11. IEEPA provides criminal penalties for willful violations of its restrictions,

including the restrictions imposed by the Sudanese Sanctions Regulations.

12. Furthermore, Title 18, United States Code, Section 951(a) provides criminal

penalties for any person who, “other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the

United States as an agent of a foreign government” without providing notice as such with the

Foreign Agent Registration Act Unit (FARA Unit) of the United States Department of Justice.

An “agent of a foreign government” includes a person “who agrees to operate within the United