Embed Size (px)
[…] always our primary concern.” Id. at 743 (citations omitted). In Garrett, like this case,
this Court is convinced that the trial court’s primary concern was the children’s best
interests. Mother’s second point is denied.
Point III
In Mother’s third point, she contends the trial court erred in granting her
supervised visitation with the three youngest children. Once again, the facts necessary
for the disposition of this point have already been presented in connection with our
discussion of Point I. Visitation requirements are governed by § 452.400. In relevant
part, this statute states that “[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to
32
reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would
endanger the child’s physical health or impair his or her emotional development.”
§ 452.400.1(1). The public policy of Missouri is for a child to have “frequent, continuing
and meaningful contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved
their marriage … except for cases where the court specifically finds that such contact is