AG Schimel Challenges New EPA Standards
[…] • 8/18/2019 AG Schimel Challenges New EPA Standards

    51/86

     

    35

    First the CAA’s “exceptional events” provision tasks the

     Administrator with promulgating “regulations governing the review

    and handling of  

    air quality monitoring data influenced by exceptional

    events.” 42 U.S.C. § 7619(b)(2). It defines an “exceptional event” as one

    that “is not reasonably controllable or preventable” and “is caused by

    human activity that is unlikely to recur at a particular location or a

    natural event.” Id . § 7619(b)(1)(A).

    In 2007, EPA announced a rule for excluding data based on the

    occurrence of an exceptional event. 40 C.F.R. § 50.14. The threshold is

    high.  A State must show that a specific event “caused a specific air

    pollution concentration at a particular air quality monitoring location”

    and must establish “a clear causal relationship” between the event and

    the air-quality measurement at issue. 40 C.F.R. §§ 50.14(a)(1),

    (c)(3)(iv)(E). Moreover, the rule provides that an exceptional event

    cannot reflect “normal historical fluctuations, including background.”