AG Schimel Challenges New EPA Standards
[…] NAAQS and “make such revisions  . . . as may be appropriate.” 42

    U.S.C. § 7409(d)(1). That process involves consultation with the Clean

     Air Scientific Advisory Committee (CASAC), id. § 7409(d)(2)(A)-(B), and

    publication of “air quality criteria” explaining the “latest scientific

    knowledge useful in indicating the kind and extent of all identifiable

    effects on public health or welfare,” id . §§ 7408(a)(2), 7409(a)(2).

    Once a NAAQS is set, EPA classifies each air quality control

    region as “attainment,” “nonattainment,” or “unclassifiable.” 42 U.S.C.

    § 7407(d). For ozone, these classifications are based on the “3-year

    average of the annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour O3 

    concentration.” 40 C.F.R. § 50.19(b).

    Each State has “primary responsibility” for ensuring that

    “national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be

    achieved and m aintained.” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) (emphasis added). After

    EPA sets or revises a NAAQS, the task then falls to the States to

    USCA Case #15-1385 Document #1610107 Filed: 04/22/2016 Page 22 of 86

  • 8/18/2019 AG Schimel Challenges New EPA Standards

    23/86

     

    7