Embed Size (px)
[…] § 560.534. Those letter of credit services that are authorized are set forth separately in

- 6 -

paragraphs (a) and (b) of § 560.535, which OFAC is also adding to the ITSR. Please see

§§ 560.405(b) and 560.516 regarding transfers of funds in connection with licensed activities.

Brokering services relating to transactions authorized by this final rule also are authorized. See

§ 560.535(c).

Executive Order 13622

On July 30, 2012, the President, invoking the authority of, inter alia, the International

Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) (IEEPA), issued Executive Order

(E.O.) 13622. Section 5 of E.O. 13622 blocked “all property and interests in property that are in

the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come

within the possession or control of” any U.S. person, including any foreign branch, of any person

determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State, to have

materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or