Embed Size (px)
[…] programmatic statute delegating authority to the agency to make legislative rules, and procedural
rules constrain the agency, not a court. If, however, the programmatic statute provides a basis for
rules limiting rulemaking records and administrative records, then these rules could fall into the
category of legislative rules.
134
As discussed infra, note 150 and accompanying text, this fundamental difference appears to be the
cause of much of the administrative record precedent and litigation to be focused in environmental cases.
135 40 C.F.R. § 1505.1(c) – (e).
136 21 C.F.R. § 10.40(g). See, e.g., NVE Inc. v. HHS, 436 F.3d 182, 195 (3d Cir. 2006); United States v.
Nova Scotia Food Products Corp., 568 F. 2d 240 (2nd Cir. 1977). See also 21 C.F.R. § 10.3(a)
(enforcement actions; definitions, “Administrative record means the documents in the administrative file of
a particular administrative action on which the Commissioner relies to support the action.”). At least one
district judge has criticized this definition. See Ivy Sports Medicine LLC v. Sebelius, D.C. No. 11-cv-1006
(RLW), Dk. No. 52 (Oct. 24, 2012) (designated not for publication).
137 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(f). This particular rule requires that a party file a new petition with the FDA if