This agenda item was reviewed by the U. T. System institutional presidents and representativesof the Student Advisory Council, the Faculty Advisory Council, and the Employee AdvisoryCouncil.

August 23-24, 2017 Meeting of the U. T. System Board of Regents - Meeting of the Board

Agenda Book - 23

Page 23: Agenda Book - 2

Page 1 of 10

The University of Texas SystemRules and Regulations of the Board of Regents Rule: 70301

1. Title

Matters Relating to Interests in Real Property

2. Rule and Regulation

Sec. 1 Authority. Texas Education Code Section 65.39 provides that “The board of regents of The University of Texas System has the sole and exclusive management and control of the lands set aside and appropriated to, or acquired by, The University of Texas System.” Texas Education Code Section 65.34 further provides that a contract must be approved by the Board or entered into in accordance with rules of the Board.

Sec. 2 Scope.