• Upload
[…] On November 27, 2012, a Judicial Officer with the USDA issued a reparation award in favor of Spring Lake and against S & S Packing in the amount of $109,295.65 plus interest and costs. The case is now before this Court on an appeal from that reparations award. Under section 499g(c) of PACA, this appeal is tried de novo in this Court, “and shall proceed in all other respects like other civil suits for damages, except that the findings of fact and order or orders of the Secretary shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein.”