• Upload
[…] condition warranty.19 (TR 294) To claim damages, a receiver must give

the shipper timely notice of a breach of contract. UCC § 2-607(3);

Produce Specialists of Arizona, Inc. v. Gulfport Tomatoes, Inc., 42 Agric.

Dec. 1194 (U.S.D.A. 1983); Spudco, Inc. v. Yick Lung Co., 36 Agric. Dec.

715 (U.S.D.A. 1977). Because Complainant failed to prove that it

provided timely notice of the alleged breach, Complainant cannot recover

damages on these shipments.

A. Damages

Complainant is owed damages in this matter. Complainant has

requested damages pursuant to section 2-712 of the UCC (UCC § 2-712),

which provides:

(a) If the seller wrongfully fails to deliver . . . the buyer

may cover by making in good faith and without

unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or

contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due

from the seller.

(b) The buyer may recover . . . the difference between the

cost of cover and contract price together with any

incidental or consequential damages . . . but less expenses

saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.

Complainant’s Opening Br. at 13. Complainant requests cover damages in

the amount of $1,225,362.00 (TR 11).

Respondent objects to $697,202.00 of Complainant’s cover damages,

primarily based on the assertion that Complainant purchased sizes or types