• Upload
[…] Resp’t’s Br. at 23; Resp’t’s Reply Br. at 5.

Page 92: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA - Book 1... · 2017-07-25 · Mission Produce, Inc. v. Organic Alliance, Inc. 75 Agric. Dec. 287 289 in the USDA action, Compl. ¶ 21, and on January

DiMare Fresh, Inc. v. Sun Pacific Marketing Cooperative

67 Agric. Dec. A

M

by Respondent (CX-1). While Complainant may have known that

Respondent generally shipped tomatoes grown in the San Joaquin Valley,

we find that this general awareness would not meet the “designated land”

requirement of the cases cited above.

Additionally, under UCC § 2-615, Respondent would have to

demonstrate that delivery “has been made impracticable by the occurrence

of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on

which the contract was made . . . .” UCC § 2-615. While the San Joaquin

Valley did experience a heat wave during the summer of 2006, as noted

above, Respondent had enough tomatoes to meet its obligations to

Complainant (TR 450-451). There is no evidence that the parties based the