• Upload
[…] Page 16: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA - Book 1... · 2017-07-25 · Mission Produce, Inc. v. Organic Alliance, Inc. 75 Agric. Dec. 287 289 in the USDA action, Compl. ¶ 21, and on January

PERISHABLE AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES ACT

296

Secretary’s order, the complainant...may within three years of the date of the order file in the district court of the United States for the district...in which is located the principal place of business of the commission merchant, dealer, or broker...a petition setting forth briefly the causes for which he claims damages.

7 U.S.C. § 499g(b). Enforcement proceedings in district court “shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that the findings and orders of the Secretary shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts therein stated.” Id.; see also Sierra Kiwi, Inc. v. Rui Wen, Inc., No. 2:13-CV-1334-LKK, 2013 WL 5955066, at *5 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 7, 2013) (recommending that court enter default judgment for damages in the amount ordered by the Secretary of Agriculture).