Embed Size (px)
[…] A CATEX applies to NEPA for those actions that do not individually or cumulatively have the
potential for significant environmental effects and do not require further analysis. Typically,
activities that qualify for a CATEX are normal and routine. 32 CFR 989 lists 38 activities (e.g.,
repairing and replacing real property installed equipment; routine increases and decreases in
personnel; temporary increases in air operations; and supersonic flight operations over land and
above 30,000 feet mean sea level) that are categorically excluded absent unique circumstances.
According to 32 CFR 989.13 (a), CATEX actions do not require further environmental analysis
in an EA or an EIS; however, 32 CFR 989.13 (e) goes on to further state that “application of a
CATEX to an action does not eliminate the need to meet air conformity requirements.” (32 CFR
989)
Therefore, actions that are CATEXed from NEPA, may still require a Conformity Evaluation if
they occur in a non-attainment & maintenance area and they are not exempt under the GCR or
not listed as presumed to conform.
2.8 GCR Exemptions