Embed Size (px)
[…] exempt from conformity requirements because they are either administrative or routine and
recurring in nature. However, 4 of the CATEXed actions potentially may not be exempt
from Conformity. In other words, CATEXed actions may still require a conformity
evaluation if they are not exempt under the conformity regulations and the action occurs in
an air quality non-attainment or maintenance area.
According to the EIAP process (32 CFR 989), air quality NEPA and General Conformity
Rule assessments are both required under the EIAP process. 32 CFR 989 Appendix B
provides a list of CATEX actions, which exclude further environmental analysis in an EA or
an EIS. However, 32 CFR 989.13 (e) states that “application of a CATEX to an action does
not eliminate the need to meet air conformity requirements”. Therefore, even if a proposed
action has been CATEXed, further air quality environmental analysis is required if a
proposed action is located where General Conformity applies. According to 40 CFR 93
Subpart B, General Conformity does not apply when the proposed action: