Embed Size (px)
[…] of the air pollutant of concern is automated based on the location you have selected.
4.4 Determine if the Action is Exempt Under EIAP there are NEPA exemptions and Conformity exemptions. Exemptions under
NEPA are listed as “categorically excluded” (CATEX) actions; however, CATEXed actions
may still require a conformity evaluation if they are not exempt under the conformity
regulations or listed as presumed to conform.
An action is ONLY exempt from further Air Quality EIAP assessment if it is exempt for
both Conformity and NEPA.
Categorically Excluded (CATEX)
According to 32 CFR 989.13 (a), Categorical Exclusion (CATEX) is defined as “categories
of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have potential for significant effect on the
environment and do not, therefore, require further environmental analysis in an EA
(Environmental Assessment) or an EIS (Environmental Impact Statement)”. However, 32
CFR 989.13 (e) goes on to further state that “application of a CATEX to an action does not
eliminate the need to meet air conformity requirements.” Therefore, even if an action is on
the CATEX list, it still needs to be evaluated for Conformity if it is in a non-attainment area.
CATEX categories apply to the proposed action as a whole, not to just a portion of the
action.