Embed Size (px)
[…] proposed activities “presumed to conform.”
Document its response to all the comments received and make the comments,
response, and final list of activities available to the public upon request.
Publish the final list of such activities in the Federal Register.
A PTC list has little value given existing Conformity exemptions and the ease of
performing an Applicability Analysis with the ACAM. Any Air Force-generated PTC
action would only be appropriate for activities that are “similar in scope and operation”
to a specific PTC activity; however, 40 CFR 93.153(c)(2)(x) already provides an
exemption for actions with “similar in scope and operation to activities currently being
conducted at the existing structures, properties, facilities, and lands.” Additionally, the
32
new 2014 version of ACAM has greatly simplified Applicability Analysis to the point
that any action that would potentially be qualified for a PTC listing can be readily
performed. Therefore, the Air Force will not pursue a PTC list.