buithien
[…] determination and to support the proposed terms and conditions in the draft Title V
permit requiring Deseret to request for an administrative permit amendment to revise the
Part 71 permit to incorporate the terms of the final and effective Federal PSD permit
correction for this facility. See Draft Permit, Section III.D. “Compliance Schedule and
29
Progress [40 CFR 71.6(c)(3) and (4); 71.5(c)(8)(iii)].”
Applicable PSD Requirements
Title V permits are required to assure compliance with all applicable
requirements. Under 40 C.F.R. § 71.1(b), "[a]ll sources subject to operating permit
requirements shall have a permit to operate that assures compliance by the source with all
applicable requirements." "Applicable requirements" are defined in 40 C.F.R. § 71.2 to
include "(1) [a]ny standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable
implementation plan approved or promulgated by EPA through rulemaking under title I
of the [Clean Air] Act that implements the relevant requirements of the Act, including
any revisions to that plan promulgated in [40 C.F.R.] part 52 of this chapter." Under the
Act, each state is required to have an implementation plan that includes, among other
things, “a program to provide for … regulation of the modification and construction of