• Upload
[…] Federal law allows the excess loss ontermination to be claimed by the beneficiary; however, Alabama law does not allowfinal year losses to be passed on to the beneficiary.

30 Starting A New Business

Page 35: Alab ama De partment of Revenue Starting a New Business · Alab ama De partment of Revenue AN E DU CATION AL BROCHURE FOR ALABAMA TAX PA YERS Alabama Department of Revenue 50 North

SUBCHAPTER S CORPORATIONS

SUBCHAPTER S CORPORATIONS are limited in size and type of owner.Alabama law is specifically tied to IRC §1361 and §1362 for the election to be an S cor-poration. Reference §40-18-160 through §40-18-176. A key to interpretation is found in§40-18-173 which says, “…Due consideration shall be given in the interpretation ofthis article to applicable sections of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code in effect from timeto time, its rulings and regulations provided such Code, rulings, and regulations arenot in direct conflict with any portion of this article”. This directs the ADOR to look atother IRC sections addressing S corps. Reference IRC Sections 1361 through 1379.Some facts about S corporations:

1. S corporations can only have individuals, estates, certain trusts or certaintax-exempt organizations as shareholders.