Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles Functional Analysis & Records Disposition Authority Revision Presented to the State Records Commission October 25, 2017
[…] Retain 1 year. Real Property Renting/Leasing records Disposition: Temporary Record. Retain 6 years after the termination of lease or rental agreement or until agency is audited and audit report is released, whichever is longer.

Page 26: Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles · Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles Records ... Only one parole officer was provided to ... Board appointed thirteen probation and parole

24

Requirement and Recommendations for Implementing the Records Disposition Authority (RDA)

Requirement Under the Code of Alabama 1975, Section 41-13-21, “no state officer or agency head shall cause any state record to be destroyed or otherwise disposed of without first obtaining approval of the State Records Commission.” This Records Disposition Authority constitutes authorization by the State Records Commission for the disposition of the records of the Agency as stipulated in this document.