April 2012 Volume 69, Number 10 The Alabama Municipal Journal Scan for Convention Quick Guide Online Registration Closes April 27th! Annual Convention May 19-22
[…] ALABAMA MUNICIPAL JOURNAL • April 2012 7

In the Legal Viewpoint article in the August, 2011 issue of the Alabama Municipal Journal, the League reported on two Alabama Supreme Court cases that interpreted

the duties, powers and authority of the executive and legislative branches of Alabama’s municipal governments. One of these cases, Scott v. Coachman, 73 So.3d 607 (Ala. 2011), held that the mayor has the authority to hire most municipal employees. This overturned a long-standing interpretation that allowed the council to remove the mayor’s power by ordinance.

Coachman interpreted Section 11-43-81 of the Code, which provides that the mayor has the “power to appoint all officers whose appointment is not otherwise provided for by law.” Since at least 1957, the Attorney General had interpreted this phrase to mean that the council could pass an ordinance – a law – to assume the power to appoint employees and officers.