You also ask whether the Authority has the power to diminish its service area and, if so, whether an individual who is a resident of the diminished service area is eligible to serve as a member of the

1 See § 6-29-320 ("The county council of each county may create a county planning commission"); see also § 4-9-170 (" The council shall provide by ordinance for the appointment of all county boards, committees and commissions whose appointment is not provided for by the general law or the Constitution").