and measurable actions the agency will take to improve these processes… .”18

    c. On May 17, 2013 the president issued a Memorandum to the heads of Executive Departments and Agencies entitled: “Modernizing Federal

    Infrastructure Review and Permitting Regulations, policies, and

    Procedures.” The purpose of the Memorandum is to achieve

    modernization of the Federal Government’s review and permitting of

    infrastructure projects, which the Memorandum asserts will reduce “

    aggregate timelines for major infrastructure by half.”

    Section 1 (a) requires that: “The Steering Committee on Federal

    Infrastructure Permitting and review Process Improvement (Steering

    Committee),established by Executive Order 13604, shall work with the

    Chief Performance Officer (CPO), in coordination with the Office of

    Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) and the Council of

    Environmental Quality (CEQ), to modernize Federal infrastructure review