104. See infra note 108 and accompanying text.105. See Note, supra note 93, at 463. ("In summary, the new verdict adds little to

the guarantee of treatment that is presently available outside the guilt adjudicationprocess."); see also NATIONAL MENTAL HEALTH ASS'N, MYTHS AND REALITIES: AREPORT OF THE NATIONAL COMMISSION ON THE INSANITY DEFENSE, at 32-33(1983).

106. Rust v. State, 582 P.2d 134, 143 & n.34 (Alaska 1978).107. ALASKA STAT. § 12.47.055 (1984).108. ALASKA STAT. § 12.47.050(b) (Supp. 1986) ("The Department of Corrections

shall provide mental health treatment to a defendant found guilty but mentallyill."(emphasis added)).

[Vol. 4:171

GUILTY BUT MENTALLY ILL

upon request or by direction of the Department of Corrections.