STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] for whom the IEP Team has decided that a behavior intervention plan (BIP) is appropriate, or for a

child with a disability whose violation of the code of student conduct is a manifestation of the child’s

disability, the IEP Team must include a BIP in the child’s IEP to address the behavioral needs of the

child. Questions and Answers on Discipline Procedures, Question E-2 (United States Department of

Education, Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services (2009)).

When IEP teams determine that the violation is not a manifestation of a disability 34 CFR § 300.530(c) (bold added for emphasis):

“(c) […] school personnel may apply the relevant disciplinary procedures to children with disabilities in the same manner and for the same duration as the procedures would be applied to children without disabilities[.].”

When districts determine that violations are not manifestations of a disability and students are removed from school, federal regulation 34 CFR § 300.530(d) requires districts to continue providing special

education services, as determined by the IEP Team and to conduct “[…] as appropriate, a functional behavioral assessment, and behavioral intervention services and modifications, that are designed to address the behavior violation so that it does not recur.”1 IEPs Not Fully Implemented

One key clause included in the regulations concerning manifestation determinations reads as follows 34 CFR § 300.530€; bold added for emphasis): “[…T]he child's IEP Team […] must review all relevant information in the student's file, including the child's IEP, any teacher observations, and any relevant information provided by the parents to determine […](ii) If the conduct in question was the direct result of the LEA's failure to implement the IEP.” Failure to implement is a two-part test:

1) the district must fail to fully implement the IEP, and 2) the conduct in question must be ‘the direct result’ of the failure to implement.