STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] professionals and a parent of the child…” (4 AAC 52.125(2); Neither Federal, nor Alaska law

elaborates on the definition of ‘qualified professionals;’ however, 34 CFR 300.305(a) states that the

evaluation team will consist of; “the IEP Team and other qualified professionals” 34 C.R.F. 300.321

establishes IEP Team members. More details about the IEP Team can be found in Chapter 3:

Individual Education Programs.

One notable exception: IEP teams considering initial or continuing eligibility in the area of specific

learning disability must, under 34 CFR § 300.310, “…[h]ave at least one member of the group…

conduct an observation of the child's academic performance in the regular classroom…”. The

eligibility team for students suspected of having a specific learning disability must include whoever

conducted the regular classroom observation.

Note: The regulations at 34 CFR 300.310(c) require, in the case of a child less than school age or out