STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 94 -

An interim alternative educational setting (IAES) is a placement determined by the IEP team (34 CFR § 300.531). The selected IAES must, under 20 USCS § 1415(k):

“(i) […] enable the child to continue to participate in the general education curriculum, although in another setting, and to progress toward meeting the goals set out in the child's IEP[.]”

Rights of Appeal

Federal regulation 34 CFR § 300.532 gives broad rights of appeal of disciplinary decisions to both parents and districts:

“(a) […] The parent of a child with a disability who disagrees with any decision regarding placement under §§ 300.530 and 300.531, or the manifestation determination under § 300.530(e), or an LEA that believes that maintaining the current placement of the child is substantially likely to result in injury to the child or others, may appeal the decision by requesting a hearing. The hearing is requested by filing a complaint pursuant to §§ 300.507 and 300.508(a) and (b).”

Hearing officers have several options when faced with appeals (34 CFR § 300.532(a)(2)):

“(i) Return the child with a disability to the placement from which the child was removed if the hearing officer determines that the removal was a violation of § 300.530 or that the child's behavior was a manifestation of the child's disability; or (ii) Order a change of placement of the child with a disability to an appropriate interim alternative educational setting for not more than 45 school days if the hearing officer determines that maintaining the current placement of the child is substantially likely to result in injury to the child or to others.”

Under 34 CFR § 300.532(a)(3), hearing officers have the authority to repeat their 45-day placement orders “… if the LEA believes that returning the child to the original placement is substantially likely to result in injury to the child or to others.” Further, both parents and districts may request expedited due process hearings for disciplinary issues concerning placement or manifestation determinations under 34 CFR § 300.532 “…which must occur within 20 school days of the date the complaint requesting the hearing is filed. The hearing officer must make a determination within 10 school days after the hearing.” Note: OSEP’s Letter to Cox addresses the timeline for an expedited hearing requested over the summer.

Days of summer school when both student who are disabled and non-disabled count. In any event, the