STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] LEA Determinations

EED is required under 20 USCS § 1416 to: “...report annually to the public on the performance of each local educational agency located in the State on the targets in the State's performance plan.” EED is also required under 34 CFR § 300.600(2) to make an annual ‘determination’ of the performance of each district special education program. The annual performance of each district is determined to fit one of the following categories (from 34 CFR § 300.603; bold added for emphasis):

“(i) Meets the requirements and purposes of Part B of the Act; (ii) Needs assistance in implementing the requirements of Part B of the Act; (iii) Needs intervention in implementing the requirements of Part B of the Act; or (iv) Needs substantial intervention in implementing the requirements of Part B of the Act.”

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 145 -

These four determination levels can have enforcement implications for districts, including restrictions on fund use and requirements to implement improvement or corrective action plans.