STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] It is up to districts to decide whether the pattern of removals constitutes a change in placement (34 CFR § 300.536(b)); any such decision may be disputed via due process and/or judicial proceedings (a parent would need to file for a due process before initiating a judicial action). If a pattern is established which constitutes a change in placement, see below. If the district decides that the current suspension is not a change in placement, 34 CFR § 300.530(d)(4) requires that “…school personnel, in consultation with at least one of the child's teachers, determine the extent to which services are needed, as provided in § 300.101(a), so as to enable the child to continue to participate in the general education curriculum, although in another setting, and to progress toward meeting the goals set out in the child's IEP.”

Note: IDEA regulations state that the school may consider any unique circumstances on a case-by-

case basis when determining whether to order a change of placement. 34 CFR 300.530(a)

In school suspensions are not counted if: the child is afforded the opportunity to continue to