STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] them with special education and related services, including direct services determined in accordance with § 300.137[…]”.

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 137 -

The amount of special education and related services is an individualized issue. There is no individual

right to special education and related services for parentally placed students attending private school (34 CFR § 300.137):

“(a) No individual right to special education and related services. No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school.”

Districts do have an obligation to spend what is called a ‘proportionate share’ of federal money on special education and related services for parentally-placed students with disabilities attending private schools.