STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 100 -

(8) Procedures for students who are subject to placement in an interim alternative educational

setting;

(9) Requirements for unilateral placement by parents of children in private schools at public expense; (10) Hearings on due process complaints, including requirements for disclosure of evaluation results and recommendations; (11) State-level appeals (if applicable in the State);[1] (12) Civil actions, including the time period in which to file those actions; and (13) Attorneys' fees.”

Notice of Procedural Safeguards

Under Alaska statute AS 14.30.272, districts must notify parents of students with disabilities of the range of procedural safeguards available to them:

“(a) A school district shall inform the parent of a child with a disability of the right (1) to review the child's educational record; (2) to review evaluation tests and procedures; (3) to refuse to permit evaluation or a change in the child's educational placement; (4) to be informed of the results of evaluation; (5) to obtain an independent evaluation by choosing a person from a list provided by the school district or by choosing a person by agreement between the parent and school district; (6) to request a due process hearing; (7) to appeal a hearing officer's decision; and (8) to give consent or deny access to others to the child's educational record.”

Alaska regulation 4 AAC § 52.480 (which adopts the federal 34 CFR § 300.504) specifies when

districts must provide notice of procedural safeguards to parents (bold added for emphasis): “(a) General.