STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 23 -

A sample Evaluation Summary & Eligibility Report (ESER) form that meets requirements can be found at the end of this chapter. Reevaluations

Alaska regulation 4 AAC 52.180 and the IDEA 34 CFR 300.303 requires that districts reevaluate each child with a disability to determine whether the child remains eligible for special education and related services and to determine the educational needs of the child. Federal regulation 34 CFR § 300.303 requires districts to reevaluate all students with disabilities under a variety of scenarios (bold added for emphasis):

“(1) If the public agency determines that the educational or related services needs, including improved academic achievement and functional performance, of the child warrant a reevaluation; or (2) If the child's parent or teacher requests a reevaluation.

(b) Limitation. A reevaluation conducted under paragraph (a) of this section-- (1) May occur not more than once a year, unless the parent and the public agency agree otherwise; and (2) Must occur at least once every 3 years, unless the parent and the public agency agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary.”

If a student’s team believes that the student no longer requires special education programming or related services in a particular area (e.g. OT, math support, etc.), the team must conduct a reevaluation meeting prior to “discontinuing” the identified programming or service.