STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] State Funding

The State of Alaska also directs funding to districts for special education programs – but it does not restrict funds or tell districts how to spend the money; State of Alaska special education program funds are included with overall state aid money. The amount allocated to each district is derived by an algorithm outlined in Alaska statute AS 14.17.420, essentially based on the district’s Average Daily Membership (ADM) (bold added for emphasis):

“(1) special needs funding is available to a district to assist the district in providing special education, gifted and talented education, vocational education, and bilingual education services to its students; a special needs funding factor of 1.20 shall be applied as set out in AS 14.17.410 (b)(1); [...]

(b) If a district offers special education, gifted and talented education, vocational education, or bilingual education services, in order to receive funding under (a)(1) of this section, the district must file with the department a plan that indicates the services that will be provided to students who receive these services.”

The funding factor mentioned in section (1) increases the dollar amount provided to each district by 20%, based on a district’s average daily membership (ADM) under AS 14.17.410. The funding factor increase does not depend on numbers of students served, and districts do not need to demonstrate they serve any particular number or percentage of ‘special needs’ students to receive the 20% increase – but they do need to file a plan for service provision with EED.

Intensive Funding

Intensive services funding (AS 14.17.420[2]) is allocated to districts on an individual-claims basis. Alaska statute AS 14.17.420, specifies (bold added for emphasis):

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 134 -

“(2) in addition to the special needs funding for which a district is eligible under (1) of this subsection, a district is eligible for intensive services funding for each special education student who needs and receives intensive services and is enrolled on the last day of the count period; for each such student, intensive services funding is equal to the intensive student count multiplied by 13.”

Districts claiming eligibility for intensive services funding for any student(s) must provide documentation to EED that they are providing intensive services to each individual student for whom