STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Administrative Assurances

In association with the federal grants application, the department has implemented administrative assurances that must be adhered to in all school districts receiving federal funds. These assurances are subject to state monitoring for compliance and it is the responsibility of the district to maintain documentation demonstrating compliance. A copy of the administrative standards is available online through the GMS or from EED upon request.

Use of Federal Funds

The use of federal education dollars for special education is limited in three important ways (20 USCS § 1413; bold added for emphasis):

“(A) In general.--Amounts provided to the local educational agency under this part [IDEA] shall be expended in accordance with the applicable provisions of this part and--

(i) shall be used only to pay the excess costs of providing special education and related services to children with disabilities;

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 131 -

(ii) shall be used to supplement State, local, and other Federal funds and not to

supplant such funds; and (iii) shall not be used, except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), to reduce the

level of expenditures for the education of children with disabilities made by the local educational agency from local funds below the level of those expenditures for the preceding fiscal year.”

Together, these restrictions are known as excess cost, supplement not supplant, and maintenance of

effort.