STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] However, current views on ESY focus on the provision of FAPE. Districts should offer ESY services if IEP teams have determined that they are necessary to the provision of FAPE. A decision regarding the necessity of ESY services must be documented on the IEP. An IEP team may not state on the IEP that it has not determined whether ESY services are necessary. If an IEP team revises its decision regarding the necessity of ESY services, it must hold an IEP meeting and/or amend the IEP with a written amendment. As with all IEP team decisions, ESY services must be individualized (34 CFR § 300.106):

“(3) In implementing the requirements of this section, a public agency may not-- (i) Limit extended school year services to particular categories of disability; or (ii) Unilaterally limit the type, amount, or duration of those services.”

Program Exit

Program exit is a change in placement that requires written notice describing the change (34 CFR § 300.503; adopted by 4 AAC 52.190). There is an example Exit form provided at the end of this chapter.