STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Note: The IDEA allows the transmission of the records only to the extent permitted by the Family

Educational Rights and Privacy Act. Absent parent consent, FERPA allows disclosure if pursuant to a

subpoena or court order, in connection with an emergency, or pursuant to a State statute concerning

the juvenile justice system.

Suspension and Expulsion Rates

Districts should maintain good records of disciplinary action. Specifically, federal regulation 34 CFR § 300.646 requires EED to collect and examine information from districts:

“…to determine if significant disproportionality based on race and ethnicity is occurring in the State and the LEAs of the State with respect to-- […] (3) The incidence, duration, and type of disciplinary actions, including suspensions and expulsions.”

EED collects and examines disciplinary data as part of its monitoring procedures; see Chapter 10:

Compliance Monitoring for more information.

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 96 -