STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] NOTE: Draft IEPs -While a district cannot present a completed IEP to the parents at the beginning of a meeting,

the preparation of a draft IEP is acceptable provided the intent is to use the IEP document as a basis for

discussion. It is highly encouraged to provide the parent with a copy of the draft IEP prior to the IEP meeting

to allow them the opportunity to review the draft.

Reevaluations (including 3-Year Reevaluations)

Federal regulation 34 CFR § 300.303 requires districts to reevaluate all students with disabilities under a variety of scenarios (bold added for emphasis):

“(1) If the public agency determines that the educational or related services needs, including improved academic achievement and functional performance, of the child warrant a reevaluation; or (2) If the child's parent or teacher requests a reevaluation.

(b) Limitation. A reevaluation conducted under paragraph (a) of this section--

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 53 -

(1) May occur not more than once a year, unless the parent and the public agency agree otherwise; and (2) Must occur at least once every 3 years, unless the parent and the public agency agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary.”

Note: The 90 day timeline (4 AAC 52.115) does apply to re-evaluations.

Assessments

IEP teams must ensure that students with disabilities are provided appropriate accommodations for all assessments.