STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Note: A service plan may need to be developed (not an IEP). A sample service plan may be found on

the state special education web site at the online forms link:

http://education.alaska.gov/tls/sped/TrainingResources.html

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 84 -

Providing services to students in private schools

There are two major requirements for districts serving students with disabilities in private schools. First is the development of a services plan; second is the provision of equitable services. Federal regulation 34 CFR § 300.132(b) (bold added for emphasis) requires that:

“…a services plan must be developed and implemented for each private school child with a disability who has been designated by the LEA in which the private school is located to receive special education and related services under this part.”

Note: A service plan must be developed only if the school district, using a pro-rated amount of their

federal IDEA funds, determines after a consultation process that the student will get some services.