STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] The hearing officer must make a determination within 10 school days after the hearing.” Note: OSEP’s Letter to Cox addresses the timeline for an expedited hearing requested over the summer.

Days of summer school when both student who are disabled and non-disabled count. In any event, the

hearing must be completed within 45 days taking into account the adjustments in 34 CFR 300.510(c).

Under 34 CFR § 300.533, during appeals by either parents or districts, “…the child must remain in the interim alternative educational setting pending the decision of the hearing officer or until the expiration of the time period specified in § 300.530(c) or (g) [10- or 45-days], whichever occurs first, unless the parent and the SEA or LEA agree otherwise.” This so-called stay-put provision is technically generated by the appeal – not by the district’s disciplinary action.1

1 Stay-put applies only as long as the district and parents contest placement (which is the focus during long-term disciplinary removals).