STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Districts own (and must maintain) equipment they purchase. Alaska provides NIMAS support through the Alaska Center for Accessible Media (www.akcam.org) project at Assistive Technology of Alaska (www.atlaak.org). Upon request, ATLA will search for (or may be contracted to generate) materials in NIMAS approved format and make these materials available for purchase by districts. Districts need to provide ATLA with an Eligibility Form, and a Textbook Request Form. ATLA can also provide staff AIM trainings and support to LEAs.

Electronic Communication

Under 34 CFR § 300.505, “A parent of a child with a disability may elect to receive notices required by §§ 300.503 [written notices], 300.504 [procedural safeguards], and 300.508 [due process complaints] by an electronic mail communication, if the public agency makes that option available.” Prohibition on Mandatory Medication

School district personnel cannot require that students be medicated.