STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Districts need to provide ATLA with an Eligibility Form, and a Textbook Request Form. ATLA can also provide staff AIM trainings and support to LEAs.

Electronic Communication

Under 34 CFR § 300.505, “A parent of a child with a disability may elect to receive notices required by §§ 300.503 [written notices], 300.504 [procedural safeguards], and 300.508 [due process complaints] by an electronic mail communication, if the public agency makes that option available.” Prohibition on Mandatory Medication

School district personnel cannot require that students be medicated. Specifically, 34 CFR § 300.174 (adopted by Alaska regulation 4 AAC 52.630) prohibits: “…personnel from requiring parents to obtain a prescription for substances identified under schedules I, II, III, IV, or V in section 202(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 USC 812(c)) for a child as a condition of attending school, receiving an evaluation under §§ 300.300 through 300.311, or receiving services under this part.” This prohibition most commonly arises over concerns presented by students perceived or diagnosed as having Other Health Impairments such as Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD); the most

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 142 -

commonly diagnosed behavioral disorder of childhood. While it would be inappropriate for school personnel to make medical suggestions (of any nature) to parents or students, there is no gag rule preventing school personnel from discussing educationally relevant observations of students in school. Specifically, 34 CFR § 300.174 continues (bold added for emphasis):

“[…]Nothing in paragraph (a) of this section shall be construed to create a Federal prohibition against teachers and other school personnel consulting or sharing classroom-based observations with parents or guardians regarding a student's academic and functional performance, or behavior in the classroom or school, or regarding the need for evaluation for special education or related services under § 300.111 (related to child find).”

Student Self-Management of a Medical Condition