STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Districts that fail to adopt policies and procedures meeting federal and state requirements risk becoming ineligible for state and federal grant funding. 2 In the case of a determination of significant disproportionality by State of Alaska EED with respect to the identification, placement, or discipline of students with disabilities within a district, districts must reserve 15% of federal special education funding to provide CEIS to students. See the State of Alaska Special Education Guidelines chapter, Miscellaneous.

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 133 -

Federal regulation 34 CFR § 300.226 clarifies what it means by CEIS (bold added for emphasis):

“(b) Activities. In implementing coordinated, early intervening services under this section, an LEA may carry out activities that include--

(1) Professional development (which may be provided by entities other than LEAs) for teachers and other school staff to enable such personnel to deliver scientifically based academic and behavioral interventions, including scientifically based literacy instruction, and, where appropriate, instruction on the use of adaptive and instructional software; and (2) Providing educational and behavioral evaluations, services, and supports, including scientifically based literacy instruction.”

Districts that use federal special education dollars for CEIS activities have specific annual reporting requirements (34 CFR § 300.226[d]; bold added for emphasis): “(1) The number of children served under this section who received early intervening services; and (2) The number of children served under this section who received early intervening services and subsequently receive special education and related services under Part B of the Act during the preceding two year period.” Importantly, students provided CEIS under 34 CFR 300.226 have not been identified as students eligible for special education services; such service provision does not create or limit a right to FAPE, nor should it delay appropriate evaluation of a child suspected of having a disability.