STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] For most disability categories, the “qualified professionals and a parent” requirement under 4 AAC 52.125 and 34 CFR 300.306 does not specify who must be a member of the eligibility team beyond at least one parent; districts should assemble a team that can carefully and coherently interpret the data presented. However, teams considering eligibility in the category ‘specific learning disability,’ do have specific team membership requirements under 34 CFR§ 300.308 (adopted by 4 AAC 52.120); these teams must include a parent and (bold added for emphasis):

“(a)(1) The child's regular teacher; or (2) If the child does not have a regular teacher, a regular classroom teacher qualified to teach a child of his or her age; or (3) For a child of less than school age, an individual qualified by the SEA to teach a child of

his or her age; and (b) At least one person qualified to conduct individual diagnostic examinations of children, such as a school psychologist, speech-language pathologist, or remedial reading teacher.”

Evaluation Procedures

Requirements for evaluation procedures are described at some length in federal regulation 34 CFR § 300.304(b), adopted by 4 AAC 52.120.

34 CFR § 300.304 Evaluation procedures: “(b) Conduct of evaluation. In conducting the evaluation, the public agency must--