STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] 1 As well (bold added for emphasis): “An independent educational evaluation shall be provided at district expense unless, without unreasonable delay, the district initiates a due process hearing under 4 AAC 52.550 and the hearing officer rules that the: “(1) district's evaluation is appropriate; or (2) evaluation obtained by the parent did not meet agency criteria.” For further details about IEEs, see Chapter 7: Procedural Safeguards & Confidentiality. 2 ‘Special education’ under Alaska law AS. 14.30.350(9) incorporates the federal definition (34 C.F.R. 300.39), which “…means specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability.”

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 17 -

Eligibility teams must determine three things: