STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Informed written consent, under AS 14.30.350(5), means (bold added for emphasis): “(1) a child's parent has been fully informed, in the parent's native language or other mode of communication, of all information relevant to the activity for which consent is sought; (2) the parent understands and agrees in writing to the carrying out of the activity for which the parent's consent is sought; (3) the consent describes that activity and lists any records that will be released and to whom; and (4) the parent understands that the granting of consent is voluntary on the part of the parent

and may be revoked at any time.”

Note: The IDEA regulations clarify that the revocation of consent is applicable only when the action

consented to, has not yet been completed. See 34 CFR 300.9(c)(2)

Districts must obtain consent for all evaluation areas sought.