STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Alaska regulations 4 AAC 52.150(c) requires the parent’s consent to that placement. Placement issues are discussed at length in Chapter 4: Placement. Individual Family Service Plans (IFSPs)

Individual Family Service Plans (IFSPs) are plans for children ages 3-5 with disabilities. Districts must consider IFSP use when developing initial IEPs for and offering services to young children who have been served by ILP (34 CFR 300.323(b); adopted by 4 AAC 52.140[f]; bold added for emphasis: “…the IEP Team must consider an IFSP that contains the IFSP content…described in section 636(d)”. The goal of an Individualized Family Service Plan under 20 USCS § 1436(a) is threefold:

“…for each infant or toddler with a disability, and the infant's or toddler's family, to receive- (1) a multidisciplinary assessment of the unique strengths and needs of the infant or toddler and the identification of services appropriate to meet such needs; (2) a family-directed assessment of the resources, priorities, and concerns of the family and the identification of the supports and services necessary to enhance the family's capacity to meet the developmental needs of the infant or toddler; and (3) a written individualized family service plan developed by a multidisciplinary team, including the parents, as required by subsection (e), including a description of the appropriate transition services for the infant or toddler.”

Districts may, with consent of the IEP team, including the parent, offer an IFSP to a student “…three through five years of age (4 AAC 52.142[a]).”