STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Stone Soup Group 307 E. Northern Lights Blvd, #100 Anchorage, Alaska 99503

Alaska Parent Guide

The State of Alaska Department of Education & Early Development publishes an Alaska Parent Guide for special education, which may be distributed to parents of students interested in learning about special education. This guide is available on-line at:

http://education.alaska.gov/tls/sped/pdf/2007_Parent%20Guide_English.pdf.

Annual Performance Report & (APR) State Performance Plan (SPP)

The terms of Alaska’s federal special education funding under 34 CFR § 300.600 (and §§ 640-646), require that the state: “[r]eport annually on the performance of the State and of each LEA under this part, as provided in § 300.602(b)(1)(i)(A) and (b)(2).” This required report is known as the Annual

Performance Report (APR); data from districts are collected by EED throughout the school year, including via OASIS and the yearly Supplemental Workbook. The most recent version of Alaska’s

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 144 -