STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Alaska regulations 4 AAC 52.150(c) requires the parent’s consent to that placement. Placement issues are discussed at length in Chapter 4: Placement. Individual Family Service Plans (IFSPs)

Individual Family Service Plans (IFSPs) are plans for children ages 3-5 with disabilities. Districts must consider IFSP use when developing initial IEPs for and offering services to young children who have been served by ILP (34 CFR 300.323(b); adopted by 4 AAC 52.140[f]; bold added for emphasis: “…the IEP Team must consider an IFSP that contains the IFSP content…described in section 636(d)”. The goal of an Individualized Family Service Plan under 20 USCS § 1436(a) is threefold: