STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] This ‘policies and procedures’ requirement is often met when districts formally adopt this guideline (the State of Alaska Special Education Handbook) – but districts are at all times free to adopt their own policies and procedures, as long as they comply with all federal and Alaska state special education statutes and regulations.1 Coordinated Early Intervening Educational Services (CEIS)2

Under 34 CFR § 300.226, and subject to approval, districts may use up to 15% of federal special education dollars on coordinated early intervening services (CEIS) “for students in kindergarten through grade 12 (with a particular emphasis on students in kindergarten through grade three) who are not currently identified as needing special education or related services, but who need additional academic and behavioral support to succeed in a general education environment.” This is subject to EED approval. In some situations, a district may be required to participate with CEIS. See Maintenance of Effort.