STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 131 -

(ii) shall be used to supplement State, local, and other Federal funds and not to

supplant such funds; and (iii) shall not be used, except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), to reduce the

level of expenditures for the education of children with disabilities made by the local educational agency from local funds below the level of those expenditures for the preceding fiscal year.”

Together, these restrictions are known as excess cost, supplement not supplant, and maintenance of

effort. Excess cost restrictions are met under 34 CFR § 300.202 when a district “…has spent at least a minimum average amount for the education of its children with disabilities before funds under Part B of the Act are used.” Excess cost restrictions are waived under 34 CFR § 300.202(1)(ii) “…for all of the costs directly attributable to the education of a child with a disability in any of the ages 3, 4, 5, 18, 19, 20, or 21, if no local or State funds are available for nondisabled children of these ages.”

Supplement not supplant restrictions are met when districts use federal education dollars for special education programs only once local and state sources have been exhausted.