STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] (i) Are involved in any decision about the child's IEP; and (ii) Agree to any proposed changes in the IEP before those changes are implemented.

(c) Responsibility. Even if a private school or facility implements a child's IEP, responsibility

for compliance with this part remains with the public agency and the SEA.” Additionally, Alaska law clarifies the responsibilities of school districts serving students with disabilities in private schools (AS 14.30.340; bold added for emphasis):

“(a) If a parent of a child with a disability enrolls the child in a private school, including a religious school, at the parent's expense or teaches the child at home, the school district in

which the child resides shall make special education and related services available in conformance with federal requirements, including 34 CFR §§ 300.130 - 148. A parent teaching the parent's child at home may refuse special education and related services for the child.”

Note: A service plan may need to be developed (not an IEP). A sample service plan may be found on

the state special education web site at the online forms link:

http://education.alaska.gov/tls/sped/TrainingResources.html

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 84 -