STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Note: There is nothing to prohibit the disciplinarian from considering the relationship, if any, between

the student’s disability and misbehavior in determining the appropriate course of action.

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 89 -

Multiple Short-term Suspensions

Districts must determine if multiple short-term suspensions that add up to 10+ days (in a school year, total) constitute a pattern of removal, which creates a de facto change in placement (for the IEP) under 34 CFR § 300.536. Specifically, a pattern of removal involves three criteria:

“(2) The child has been subjected to a series of removals that constitute a pattern-- (i) Because the series of removals total more than 10 school days in a school year; (ii) Because the child's behavior is substantially similar to the child's behavior in previous incidents that resulted in the series of removals; and (iii) Because of such additional factors as the length of each removal, the total amount of time the child has been removed, and the proximity of the removals to one another.”

It is up to districts to decide whether the pattern of removals constitutes a change in placement (34 CFR § 300.536(b)); any such decision may be disputed via due process and/or judicial proceedings (a parent would need to file for a due process before initiating a judicial action).