STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] This list is intended to give a small idea of AT variations.

IEP Amendments

It is not always necessary to convene an entire IEP team to amend an IEP between the annual IEP review dates. If the IEP team has already conducted the annual IEP team meeting and parents and an

authorized staff person from the district agree, an IEP amendment is possible under 34 CFR §§ 300.324(a)(6): “Changes to the IEP may be made… by amending the IEP rather than by redrafting the entire IEP. Upon request, a parent must be provided with a revised copy of the IEP with the amendments incorporated.” If the parent or district do not agree to suggested amendments, an IEP team meeting must be convened (34 CFR §§ 300.324(a)(4)).

Note: If changes are made to the child’s IEP as a result of an agreement with the parent outside the

IEP Team meeting process, the child’s IEP Team must be informed of those changes, including

written notice to parents. (34 CFR 300.324(a)(4)(ii)).

Annual Review of IEPs

The purpose of the annual review requirement is “…to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved;” (34 CFR §§ 300.324(b)). Annual review meetings should start with the goals as written, and look at evidence of success or failure. Then, IEP teams conducting annual reviews should revise the IEP “…as appropriate, to address –

“(A) Any lack of expected progress toward the annual goals described in § 300.320(a)(2), and in the general education curriculum, if appropriate; (B) The results of any reevaluation conducted under § 300.303; (C) Information about the child provided to, or by, the parents, as described under § 300.305(a)(2); (D) The child's anticipated needs; or (E) Other matters.”

NOTE: Draft IEPs -While a district cannot present a completed IEP to the parents at the beginning of a meeting,

the preparation of a draft IEP is acceptable provided the intent is to use the IEP document as a basis for

discussion.