STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Private Schools & Special Education Funding

The core responsibilities for districts with respect to parentally-placed students with disabilities attending private schools may be found in 34 CFR §§ 300.130-148; see Chapter 4: Placement. Reminder: Districts themselves are responsible for expenditures related to all students placed in private schools by district IEP teams. For parentally-placed students attending private schools, the core requirement is that districts provide special education (34 CFR §§ 300.132; bold added for emphasis):

“To the extent consistent with the number and location of children with disabilities who are enrolled by their parents in private, including religious, elementary schools and secondary schools located in the school district served by the LEA, provision is made for the participation of those children in the program assisted or carried out under Part B of the Act by providing

them with special education and related services, including direct services determined in accordance with § 300.137[…]”.

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 137 -

The amount of special education and related services is an individualized issue. There is no individual

right to special education and related services for parentally placed students attending private school (34 CFR § 300.137):