STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Note: In the case of parents who have equal legal authority to make educational decisions and

one parent provides consent for IEP services and the other parent submits a written

revocation, the LEA must provide written notice to both parents that IEP services will be

terminated. After services are ceased due to the revocation of consent, either parent has the

right to request an initial evaluation to determine if the child is IEP eligible.

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 55 -

2. The IEP team determines that the student is no longer eligible for special education;

Under 34 CFR § 300.305(e), districts: “…must evaluate a child with a disability in accordance with §§ 300.304 through 300.311 before determining that the child is no longer a child with a disability.”

3. The student graduates with an Alaska high school diploma;

Under 34 CFR § 300.305(e), students graduating with a diploma are exempt from reevaluation requirements.

Note: A GED is not the same as a high school diploma.