STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 124 -

that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.”

General education teachers are the default option for providing content instruction to students with disabilities; 34 CFR § 300.320(5) reiterates that it is the obligation of districts to ensure that all IEPs state why any deviation from this default is necessary: “(5) An explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will not participate with nondisabled children in the regular class and in the activities described in paragraph (a)(4) of this section[.]” IEP teams should be cautious in making any decision about instructional arrangements that reduce the access of students with disabilities to general education teachers; IEP teams should, on the whole, seek to maximize access of students with disabilities to the general curriculum (through