STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Note: Concerning (4)(iii) above, this individual must have the authority to commit the

school district to carry out the agreed upon IEP. Also, IDEA regulations 34 CFR

300.321(d) allow a school district to designate another member of the IEP Team to also

serve as the district representative if they meet the criteria.

Regular Education Teachers at IEP meetings

Regular education teachers are required members of the IEP Team. Regulations require participation specifically for these purposes (34 CFR §§ 300.324[a](3)]) (bold added for emphasis):

“…the determination of--

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 48 -

(i) Appropriate positive behavioral interventions and supports and other strategies for the child; and (ii) Supplementary aids and services, program modifications, and support for school

personnel consistent with § 300.320(a)(4).” Excusal from Meetings