STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] If the district refuses, the district shall inform the parent of their right to a hearing conducted under FERPA. 4 AAC 52.520)b). If the district does not agree with the parent that the record is inaccurate, misleading or otherwise in violation of the rights of the child, the parent shall be informed of their right to make a statement of their position disagreeing with the district. The parent’s statement shall be disclosed along with any disclosure of the disputed record.

Destruction of Records

Under 34 CFR § 300.624 (bold added for emphasis):

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 104 -

“(a) The public agency must inform parents when personally identifiable information collected, maintained, or used under this part is no longer needed to provide educational services to the child. (b) The information must be destroyed at the request of the parents. However, a permanent record of a student's name, address, and phone number, his or her grades, attendance record, classes attended, grade level completed, and year completed may be maintained without time limitation.”

Alaska regulations expand the minimum retention of records as noted in 4 AAC 52.760 (c) which reads:

“(c) A district shall maintain records required under (a) of this section until no longer needed to provide educational services, but not less than five years[…].”