STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Note: The parent has a right to an IEE at any time, but has the right to a publicly funded IEE only

when there is disagreement with the school’s evaluation. 34 CFR 300.502(b). Please be aware that

courts have also ordered public reimbursement of the IEE where the school has refused to conduct an

evaluation of the student upon parent’s request and where the court found the school did not have

grounds for refusing the parents’ request.

Disqualifiers

There are three specific disqualifiers under 34 CFR § 300.306(b)(1) that prevent teams from finding that a student has any disability (bold added for emphasis):

“A child must not be determined to be a child with a disability under this part-- (1) If the determinant factor for that determination is—

(i) Lack of appropriate instruction in reading, including the essential components of reading instruction (as defined in section 1208(3) of the ESEA);

(ii) Lack of appropriate instruction in math; or (iii)Limited English proficiency[.]”

Note: Teams must be cautious when considering absences as a determinate factor for “lack of

appropriate instruction.” The psychological and physical impact of a disability can result in school

avoidance, necessitating teams to examine the reasons for excessive absenteeism.