STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] Under 34 CFR § 300.530(e)(2): 1 For clarity: 34 CFR § 300.530(b) (adopted by 4 AAC 52.550(l)) requires that districts provide special education (and an FBA and a BIP) only once a disciplinary action reaches 10+ days (and hence, require a manifestation determination). There is no requirement that districts offer special education and related services for the first ten days of disciplinary action, unless it provides services to students who are not disabled who are also suspended. 34 CFR 300.530(d)(3)

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 93 -

“(2) The conduct must be determined to be a manifestation of the child's disability […] [and] (3) […] the LEA must take immediate steps to remedy those deficiencies.” When conduct is determined to be a manifestation of a students’ disability, districts must follow the requirements of 34 CFR § 300.530(f) ; (see above) and conduct an FBA, write or update a BIP, and return the student to the placement from which the student was removed unless the parent and