STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] members (34 CFR § 300.321(a)[3]), but the teachers working with students with disabilities should, in the vast majority of cases, be the same general education teachers to which all district students have access. The creation of separate classes, or removing students with disabilities from general education placements may be done only with justification explicitly stated on the IEP (see Chapter 4:

Placement). Note: The IEP Team needs to have at least one special education teacher OR special education service

provider.

Specifically, 34 CFR § 300.114 requires that:

“Each public agency must ensure that-- (i) To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are nondisabled; and (ii) Special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only if the nature or severity of the disability is such

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 124 -

that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.”