STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] “…a services plan must be developed and implemented for each private school child with a disability who has been designated by the LEA in which the private school is located to receive special education and related services under this part.”

Note: A service plan must be developed only if the school district, using a pro-rated amount of their

federal IDEA funds, determines after a consultation process that the student will get some services.

There is no legal entitlement for every private school student to receive services under a service plan.

Services plans are described in 34 CFR § 300.138: “(2) The services plan must, to the extent appropriate--

(i) Meet the requirements of § 300.320 [Ed.: Definition of an individualized education

program], or for a child ages three through five, meet the requirements of § 300.323(b) [Ed.: IEP or IFSP for children aged three through five] with respect to the services provided; and (ii) Be developed, reviewed, and revised consistent with §§ 300.321 through 300.324 [Ed.: IEP Team; Parent participation; When IEPs must be in effect; & Development,

review, and revision of IEP].”

The equitable services requirement for the delivery of special education in private schools is quoted below (34 CFR § 300.138; bold added for emphasis):1

“(1) The services provided to parentally-placed private school children with disabilities must be provided by personnel meeting the same standards as personnel providing services in the public schools, except that private elementary school and secondary school teachers who are providing equitable services to parentally-placed private school children with disabilities do not have to meet the highly qualified special education teacher requirements of § 300.18. (2) Parentally-placed private school children with disabilities may receive a different amount of services than children with disabilities in public schools.”

Further, 34 CFR § 300.138 requires that (bold added for emphasis):

“(1) The provision of services pursuant to this section and §§ 300.139 through 300.143 must be provided:

(i) By employees of a public agency; or (ii) Through contract by the public agency with an individual, association, agency, organization, or other entity.

(2) Special education and related services provided to parentally-placed private school children with disabilities, including materials and equipment, must be secular, neutral, and non-

ideological.”

1 Requirements concerning expenditures are detailed in Chapter 8: Funding.

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 85 -

Unilateral Placement by Parents or Other Custodians