STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] (d) Statements of disciplinary action must include a description of

(1) the behavior engaged in by the child that required the disciplinary action; (2) the action taken; and (3) any other information that is relevant to the safety of the child and other individuals involved with the child.”

Additionally, federal regulation 34 CFR § 300.535 specifically allows districts to report crimes committed by students with disabilities: “Nothing in this part prohibits an agency from reporting a crime committed by a child with a disability to appropriate authorities or prevents State law enforcement and judicial authorities from exercising their responsibilities with regard to the application of Federal and State law to crimes committed by a child with a disability.” When reporting crimes, Alaska regulation 4 AAC 52.530(e) (in accordance with regulation 34 CFR § 300.535) requires that (bold added for emphasis):