STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] For example, a student with diabetes, with the appropriate written permissions would be permitted to perform blood glucose checks, administer insulin through the insulin delivery system the student uses, and treat hypoglycemia and hyperglycemia in any area of the school/school grounds. The student would be allowed to have on their person at all times all the necessary diabetes testing and treatment supplies and equipment.

Governor’s Council on Disabilities & Special Education

Under federal regulation 34 C.F.R § 300.167, Alaska is required to (bold added for emphasis): “… establish and maintain an advisory panel for the purpose of providing policy guidance with respect to special education and related services for children with disabilities in the State.” Alaska’s advisory panel, the Governor's Council on Disabilities & Special Education, was created under AS 47.80, is housed in the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services, and is designated under AS 14.30.231 as the state advisory panel for the purposes of IDEA. The Governor’s Council’s