STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] http://www.labor.state.ak.us/dvr/transition.htm

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 79 -

National Center on Secondary Education and Transition; www.ncset.org SERRC; serrc.org/speced - see also SERRC’s Transition Camps; serrc.org/direct-student-

services/transition-services Stone Soup Group; www.stonesoupgroup.org/transitions.html University of Alaska; www.alaska.edu

Alaska Special Education Handbook

- 80 -

CHAPTER 5: PLACEMENT

A primary responsibility for a special education director is to ensure that the district has a continuum

of placements for students (34 CFR § 300.115, adopted by 4 AAC 52.150(a)). Specifically, the continuum must:

“(1) Include the alternative placements listed in the definition of special education under § 300.38 [Ed. note: the definition of special education is under § 300.39] (instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions); and (2) Make provision for supplementary services (such as resource room or itinerant instruction) to be provided in conjunction with regular class placement.”

There is no specific formula for what a placement can or should look like. A ‘regular class’ in one school may be radically different than a ‘regular class’ in another.