STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT SPECIAL EDUCATION HANDBOOK January 2015
[…] In addition to measurable postsecondary goals, IEPs for students at or beyond age 16 must include a statement of transition services needed (34 CFR § 300.320(b)). Federal regulation 34 CFR § 300.43 defines such services as including:

“(i) Instruction; (ii) Related services; (iii) Community experiences; (iv)The development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives; and (v) If appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and provision of a functional vocational evaluation.”

Alaska regulation 4 AAC 52.145(b) indicates that, for each student, transition services must :